News

Friday, March 4, 2011


Four Hundred-and-Five Students Named To Tri-County’s Dean’s List for Fall Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      2/24/2011

 

         PENDLETON --- Four hundred and five students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s Dean’s List for the fall 2010 semester.

 

         To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 – 3.99; and obtain a grade of “A” or “B” in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Christopher Singleton Allen, Criminal Justice Technology; Marc Douglas Allen, Management; Amie Faye Arflin, Nursing; Christopher Scott Bantly, Nursing; James Lamar Beal, General Technology; Jenefer Leah Beatty, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Brandon Marshon Bell, General Technology; Michael Scott Bellamy, General Technology; Dillon Keith Biggs, Computer and Information Technology; Brittney Leanna Bolding, Nursing; Kirstie Leigh Brady, Criminal Justice Technology; Emily Claire Brock, Nursing; Alexandria Victoria Brownlee, Surgical Technology; Patricia Lynn Burdick, Criminal Justice Technology; Margaret Danielle Burkey, Associate in Science; Caleb Brice Busby, General Technology; Daniel Lyles Castles, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Caitlin Marie Chapman, Nursing; Benjamin Peter Christian, Associate in Arts; Alexander O'Bryan Clayton, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Paul Anthony Cobb, Industrial Electronics Technology; Christina Elizabeth Coker, Nursing; Charles Chamberlain Cook, Business Foundations; Crystal Elizabeth Coon, Associate in Arts; Benjamin Ryan Cox, Accounting; Kathryn Faye Davis, General Technology; Jasmine Deluna, Criminal Justice Technology; Lindsey Anderson Deweil, Associate in Arts; Ashley Michelle Drake, Computer and Information Technology; Charles Gary Elliott, Associate in Science; Sydney Lauren Ellison, General Technology; Amanda Elizabeth Felker, Veterinary Technology; Melissa Andrea Gantt, Administrative Office Technology; Cathy Jean Gentry, Medical Laboratory Technology; Katherine Helena Gibson, Nursing; Alexandria Nichole Goulet, Associate in Science; Adam M. Grantz, General Technology; Nicolas Joel Gravely, Accounting; Danielle Dolores Greene, Criminal Justice Technology; Garth Raymond Groshans, Associate in Science; Brooks Evan Hanley, Management; Rhonda Denise Hanvey, General Technology; Clifford Scott Harley, Associate in Science; Thomas Harper, Associate in Science; Falon Victoria Harris, Administrative Office Technology; Kelli Faye Harrison, Management; Kevin Clinton Harrison, Industrial Electronics Technology; Teresa Marie Hatcher, Associate in Arts; Lis Minerva Hodge, Medical Laboratory Technology; Charles Dustin Hoskins, Criminal Justice Technology; Morgan Ann Hudders, Veterinary Technology; Martha Gail Hyder, Administrative Office Technology; Jazman Kenyhuna Isom, Engineering Graphics Technology; Hannah Nicole Jenkins, Associate in Arts; Caleb Eugene Johnson, Associate in Arts; Crystal D. Johnson, Medical Office Specialist; Rodney Oneal Johnson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Shantana Sierra Kay, Surgical Technology; Jesup Wesely Keown, Criminal Justice Technology; Yana Borisovna Korshikova, General Studies; Desiree Leigh Kurtz, Criminal Justice Technology; Jennifer Rae Lake, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jimmy Carl Lasley, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kayla Nicole Lee, Associate in Science; Molly Loch, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jonathan David Looney, Associate in Arts; Sandra Denise Martin, Accounting; Jeffrey Dwayne McKee, Industrial Supervision Technology; Taylor Lee McLees, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jason Matthew Moon, Computer and Information Technology; Carson Elizabeth Moore, Associate in Arts; Wilson Grey Moore, General Technology; Nick Kyle Moyer, Criminal Justice Technology; Amanda June Norris, Administrative Office Technology; Francis Steven Orellana, Associate in Arts; Amy Dorothea Plummer, Associate in Science; John Marc Powell, Associate in Arts; Stephanie Brooke Powell, Associate in Science; Andrew Philip Randall, Associate in Science; Jamille Elizabeth Reid, Medical Laboratory Technology; William Hunter Reid, General Technology; Steven Douglas Rice, Management; Thomas Dewey Richards, Computer and Information Technology; Rachel Roah Richberg, Criminal Justice Technology; Katherine Rebecca Richey, Associate in Arts; Patrick Stevan Ruhland, Nursing; Adam Michael Saad, Associate in Science; David Sandoval, Management; Jeffrey Lance Scruggs, General Engineering Technology; Maja Sljivic, Nursing; Lauren Victoria Taveras, Associate in Arts; Marquita Taylor, General Technology; Mary Catherine Teel, Nursing; William Owen Tomlinson, Industrial Electronics Technology; William Edward Tucker, Management; Kyle Lee Turpin, Machine Tool Technology; Tessa Marie Weatherly, Nursing; Katherine Laura Weaver, Associate in Arts; James Lawton Werner, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Allen Mitchell Whitehead, General Engineering Technology; Valarie NIcole Williams, Surgical Technology; Baillee Nicole Williamson, Veterinary Technology; Gwendolyn Denise Wise, Nursing; Faith Nicole Wood, Criminal Justice Technology; and Joshua Rhodes Woodburnm Digital Production Techniques.

FROM BELTON:

         Justin Lane Ashley, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Randall Scott Durell, Nursing; Daniel Lee Horton, General Technology; Tara Elizabeth Jenkins, Management; Nancy Christine Mullen, Administrative Office Technology; Janice Ann Mullinax, Medical Assisting; Seth Barry Murphy, Criminal Justice Technology; Sergey Mikhaylovich Oliy, General Technology; Vickie Seabolt, Nursing; Alexandria Elizabeth Soto, Accounting; and Wendy Hellen Sutton, Associate in Science.

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Micheal Ashley, Computer and Information Technology; Anna Elizabeth Craft, Nursing; Amanda Faith Dutton, Industrial Maintenance Technology; Fred Douglas Gaillard, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Joel Newton Parker, General Technology; and Joseph William Rochester, Machine Tool Technology.

FROM IVA:

         Christopher Vinson Heaton, General Studies; Griffin Meredith Thomas, Associate in Science; Cari Vanderpool, Management; and Britney Danielle Wood, Associate in Science.

FROM PELZER:

         Dennis J. Rector, Management; Judson James Riddle, Industrial Electronics Technology; and William Daniel Woodson, Criminal Justice Technology.

FROM PENDLETON:

         Julia Grace Campbell, Associate in Science; Wayne Robert Fant, Mechatronics Technology I; Steven Ray Hatter, General Studies; Caroline Amanda Hummer, Early Childhood  Development; Ayshia Latril McClary, Medical Laboratory Technology; Cody Daniel Redmon, Associate in Arts; Alexandria Chantel Simmons, Management; Taylor Nicole Thrasher, Nursing; and Byron Welborn Wollstein, Associate in Arts.

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Timothy Ryan Chapman, Criminal Justice Technology; Jesse Dean Garner, General Technology; and Anthony Brent Stephens, Nursing.

FROM STARR:

         Carrie Pauline Drennon, Nursing; April Annette Ethridge, Early Childhood Development; Brittany Noelle Miceli, Management; and Wava Taylor, Early Childhood Development.

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Brooke Dobbins Barker, Nursing; Robyn Denise Carroll, Medical Assisting; Cathy Marie Jennings, Transition Nursing; and Kyle Dean Nowlin, Veterinary Technology.

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Robert Lawrence Bruce, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Scarlett Dale Byrne, Practical Nursing; Weston Alexander Fulbright, Associate in Science; Katie Ann Holden, Medical Laboratory Technology; Allan Franklin Jackson, Associate in Science; Thomas Cole Johnson, General Technology; Kelsey Laine Kelley, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and William Ridgeway Richey, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Mindy Alicia Akin, Veterinary Technology

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

         Brittany Elizabeth Carter, Management; Zachary Michael Miller, Welding; and Matthew Edward Wilbanks, Machine Tool Technology.

FROM SALEM:

         Michael Edward Gent, Management; Marlaina Brianne Good, Nursing; Morgan Nicole Grogan, Veterinary Technology; and Christina Denise Skeens, Associate in Arts.

FROM SENECA:

         Adam Aref, Associate in Science; Luther Stacy Arledge, General Engineering Technology; David Matthew Bettes, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Alexander Ernest Billman, Associate in Science; Amber Kathleen Black, Administrative Office Technology; Paige Marie Blackmon, Associate in Arts; David Michael Brown, Nursing; Lori Sue Burkhart, Nursing; Samantha Kay Bushika, Early Childhood Development; Kenneth Joshua Byrd, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jeremy Clinton Carter, Machine Tool Technology; Kathy Sue Cooper, Administrative Office Technology; Alexandra Jane Defore, Associate in Arts; John Wyatt Eidson, Management; Jhordan Adrian Figueroa, Associate in Science; Lisa A. French, Associate in Arts; Adam Rans Goss, Management; Ethan Nathaniel Graham, General Technology; Donald P. Grogan, Associate in Science; Adrienne Christina Hamrick, Nursing; Angela E. Hannah, General Technology; Hannah Christen Harbin, Nursing; Kevin Clay Johnson, General Technology; Thomas Bryce Kelley, Associate in Science; Rachel Elain Knauff, Associate in Arts; Samantha Nichole Mason, Administrative Office Technology; Jose Luis Mendoza, General Technology; Rana Zuhair Namouz, Administrative Office Technology; Jacob Conor Naylor, Associate in Science; Chase Sterling Pate, Accounting; John Daniel Ramey, Nursing; Tabita Eba Romero, Criminal Justice Technology; Ashley Lenora Sanders, Management; Kyle Lincoln Sanford, Associate in Science; Erica Jennifer Sass, Computer and Information Technology; Victoria Gabriela Schiazza, Nursing; Ashlee Nicole Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Ashley Iona Smith, Nursing; Joshua Brandon Smith, Associate in Science; Robin Ellen Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Johnny Kinte Stevens, Computer and Information Technology; William Beaufort Sturgis, Associate in Arts; Jessica Marie Templeton, Medical Laboratory Technology; Ashley Ann Webber, Associate in Arts; and Abby Joy Wen, Nursing.

FROM WALHALLA:

         Christopher Michael Belcher, Associate in Science; Jonathan Gutierrez, Computer and Information Technology; and Robin Rowena Shirkey, Administrative Office Technology.

FROM WEST UNION:

         Noah Justin Carver, General Technology; Daniel William Blake Holman, Associate in Science; and Lucas Steven Wilson, General Engineering Technology.

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Adam Ray Baker, Management; Calla M. Blackwell, Associate in Science; Bridgette Michelle Boggs, Administrative Office Technology; Steven Gary Cobb, Associate in Arts; Donna Lynn Crain, Nursing; Georgina Marie Davis, Practical Nursing; Ramona Faye Jones, Administrative Office Technology; Elsie Hyde Knight, Administrative Office Technology; Cody Garvin Lee, Machine Tool Technology; Jennifer Kelly Rhodes, Management; Tracy Lynn Stancil, Administrative Office Technology; and Alise Marie Turner, Nursing.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Kristen Moneria Abdelhaq, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Suzanne Jasmine Ashford, Associate in Arts; Jenna Christine Belfance, Management; Charles Justin Bishop-Lachanos, Associate in Science; Allison Renee Chavis, Nursing; Daniel Mark Collins, Associate in Arts; Ashley Lorraine Dempsey, Associate in Science; Ashlee Rene Dent, Associate in Science; Danielle Meghan Follis, Medical Laboratory Technology; Danielle Alexandra Henderson, Criminal Justice Technology; Steven Franklin Hughes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Corey Gaither London, Industrial Electronics Technology; Johnathan Lloyd Owens, Management; Viola Jean Palacios, Nursing; Kenneth David Parker, Computer and Information Technology; Shanna Lisa Parrington, Criminal Justice Technology; Christopher Wayde Payton, Criminal Justice Technology; Mark T. Petersen, Associate in Science; James Forrest Phillips, General Technology; Bret L. Scranton, Accounting; Tara Lyn Scranton, Computer and Information Technology; Sarah Patricia Seal, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Danielle Lynn Taflan, Nursing; Paige Cathryn Van Auken, General Studies; Brandon James White, Associate in Science; William Harvey Wilson, General Technology; and Hong Zhou, Associate in Science.

FROM CLEMSON:

         Matthew Joseph DeClue, Associate in Arts; Justin Nathaniel Hill, Industrial Electronics Technology; Blake Elliott Jennings, Computer and Information Technology; Mina Ramzy Sidhom, Associate in Science; Natasha Dawn Staples, Associate in Science; Andrew Ray Tallent, Accounting; Shakeia Raquel Townsend, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Daniel Newton Webster, Radio and Television Broadcasting.

FROM EASLEY:

         Robert Guy Baker, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Dillon Lee Baldwin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alisha Brooke Barnes, General Technology; Michael Dewayne Bonham, General Technology; Ana Wallean Carter, Accounting; Truston Lee Carter, Criminal Justice Technology; Alisha Nicole Dodson, Practical Nursing; Ashley Nicole Fletcher, Administrative Office Technology; Jonathon Michael Fosselman, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jessica Fay Francis, Veterinary Technology; Kelsey N. Galloway, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Karen Taylor Gravely, Veterinary Technology; Susan Casey Harrison, Nursing; Erica Dannielle Kircher, Nursing; Chad Larkin Looper, General Technology; Johncie Elizabeth McDougal, Accounting; Elizabeth Hope Middleton, Nursing; Charles David Morgan, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Nikole Daphnee Patrick, General Technology; Alan Cowei Peh, General Studies; Casey Nichole Penson, Associate in Science; Caitlin Grace Raines, Allied Health Preparation; Carrie Adell Rhinehart, Associate in Arts; John Coleman Smith, Associate in Science; Tony Lynn Stewart, General Technology; Elizabeth Rachel Ward, Administrative Office Technology; and Vicki Mathenia Wilson, Medical Office Specialist.

FROM LIBERTY:

         Brianna Fanchon Howd, Associate in Arts; Allison Nicole Lee, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Lisa Tipton Menerick, Computer and Information Technology; Tracy Broom Posey, Medical Assisting; and Brittany Shannon Woodring, Administrative Office Technology.

FROM PICKENS:

         Tyler Alexander Childs, General Technology; Cala Jean Freshwater, Surgical Technology; Heather Marie Green, Accounting; Abbigail Kirk, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Matthew J. Parsons, Industrial Electronics Technology; Aaron Matthew Porter, General Technology; Gary Joseph Pour, General Technology; Ann Rosas, Nursing; Lily Magdalena Rosas, Nursing; Adam Douglas Sanders, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kalene Ann Smith, Management; Casey Marie Vaughan, Pre-Dental Hygiene; and Ryan Andrew Wagler, Associate in Arts.

FROM SIX MILE:

         Brandon Richard Anderson, Associate in Science; Stefanie Elaine Cram, Associate in Science; Frederick Holmes Gessell, Associate in Science; Dieuta Giles, Management; Scott Allen Gray, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Lesley Paige Hale, Veterinary Technology; Rose Marie Maloney, Office Support Specialist; James Casey Powell, Associate in Science; Christopher Isaac Rampey, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Robert William Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Jake Aaron Tweito, Computer and Information Technology.

FROM SUNSET:

         Danielle Lorraine Barrett, Associate in Science

 

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM AIKEN:

         Brittany Nicole Arthurs, Nursing; Douglas Kent Baldwin, Associate in Science; and Joshua Richard Vine, Associate in Science.

FROM AYNOR:

         Kelsey Thomas Soles, Associate in Science

FROM BATESBURG:

         Kathryn Frances Davis, Associate in Science

FROM BEAUFORT:

         Taylor Lynn Mason, Associate in Arts

FROM BLUFFTON:

         Logan Ann Germann, Associate in Science

FROM CASSAULT:

         David Ryan Brazell, Associate in Arts

FROM CHAPIN:

         Mason Kyle McCaskill, Associate in Science; and Jillian Marie Watkins, Associate in Science.

FROM CHARLESTON:

         Taylor Benjamin O'Quinn, Associate in Science

FROM COLUMBIA:

         Brianna Leigh Asciutto, Associate in Science; Ashley Susan Jenkins, Associate in Arts; and Kelly Louise Vander Heide, Associate in Science.

 FROM DUE WEST:

         Beverly Ann Peoples, General Technology

 FROM FLORENCE:

         Chase Boone Burley, Criminal Justice Technology; and Matthew Corey Mccabe, Associate in Science.

 FROM FORT MILL:

         Mary Hannah Mercer, Associate in Science; Austin Taylor Rose, Associate in Science; and Thomas Hough Vaughan, Associate in Science.

FROM FOUNTAIN INN:

         Amy Nichole Weathers, Associate in Science

FROM GOOSE CREEK:

         Marina-Angela Montemayor Ratliff, Associate in Science

FROM GREENVILLE:

         William King Bryan, Associate in Science; Kaitlyn Renae Deshields, Associate in Science; Teresa Winona Elders, Nursing; Justin Randall Gaines, General Studies; Alexis D'Kezia Mattison, Nursing; Julia Evans McClintock, General Technology; Margarete Clara Ostermayer, Associate in Arts; Lauren Elizabeth Poole, General Studies; Gaurav Bipinchandra Shah, Machine Tool Technology; and Nicole Emerald Tedford, Associate in Science.

FROM GREENWOOD:

         Caden Mcrae Carawan, Associate in Science; Paul Carter Gillespie, General Technology; Susan Tracey Johnson, Transition Nursing; and Kyle Gardner Patterson, Associate in Arts.

FROM GREER:

         David William DeMoise, General Technology; Ryan Lowell Graham, Associate in Arts; Jayne Lee Hutcheson, Veterinary Technology; Josephine Chanthaly Pegues, Associate in Science; Casey J. Ring, Associate in Arts; Hunter Dale Ross, General Technology; and Austin Howard Russell, Associate in Science.

FROM IRMO:

         Demi Jaclyn Byrom, Nursing; and Caitlin Elizabeth McCray, Associate in Science.

FROM LAKE VIEW:

         Samantha Maria McKenzie, Associate in Arts

FROM LAURENS:

         Jordan Lee Mitchell, General Technology

FROM LEXINGTON:

         Kelsey Taylor Jeffers, Associate in Science; Victoria Laine McCowan, Veterinary Technology

FROM LITTLE RIVER:

         Jessica Lacey Conrad, Associate in Science

FROM LONG CREEK:

         Brittany Nicole Weaver, Veterinary Technology

FROM MOUNT PLEASANT:

         Taylor Craig Porter, Associate in Science

FROM MYRTLE BEACH:

         Chelsea Elizabeth Renfrow, Associate in Science; Keegan Milton Rhoades, Associate in Science; and Destiney Sherel Young, Associate in Arts.

FROM NORTH CHARLESTON:

         Katelyn Gertrude Koll, Associate in Science

FROM ROCK HILL:

         Olivia Anne Huckabee, Associate in Science; Camryn Gray Pittman, Associate in Science; and John Kemmerlin Watkins, Associate in Arts.

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Yahya Mahmound El Rifahi, Associate in Arts; Julian Hernandez, Associate in Science; Thomas Elliott Reece, Associate in Science; and April Marie Serieno, Associate in Science.

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         Samantha Navi Chhoun, Associate in Arts; Cayce LeighAnn Helderman, Associate in Arts; and Allyson Marie Ramsey, Associate in Science.

FROM SULLIVANS ISLAND:

         James Bryson Nelson, Associate in Science

FROM SUMTER:

         Amy Eileen Jones, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:

         James Vincent Cely, Associate in Science; Michelle Joy Phillips, Nursing; Daniel Monroe Ross, Associate in Science; and John Taylor Roy, Associate in Arts.

FROM WALTERBORO:

          Abigail Brooke Land, Associate in Science

FROM WARE SHOALS:

         Glenn Edward Bowers, General Technology

FROM YORK:

         Kelsey Elizabeth Dickman, Associate in Science; and Kyle Matthew Whittaker, Associate in Science.

 

OUT OF STATE

FROM NICEVILLE, FLORIDA:

         Kristin Dean Muldowney, Associate in Science

FROM BUFORD, GEORGIA:

         Andrew John Cleveland, Associate in Science

FROM LAVONIA, GEORGIA:

         Cassie Elizabeth Bruce, Associate in Arts; and Adam Nathaniel Romberg, General Technology.

FROM ROYSTON, GEORGIA:

         Jennifer Dell McGarity, Nursing

FROM CORNELIUS, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Michael Ross Haffner, Associate in Science

FROM MURPHY, NORTH CAROLINA:

         Cassandra Deanne Hendrix, General Technology

 

FROM SYLVANIA, OHIO”

         Shawn Weber Milner, General Technology

FROM SOUTH BURLINGTON, VERMONT:

         Caroline Turner Oncken, Associate in Arts

-30-

Tri-County’s Licensed Practical Nursing Program Receives Continued Eight-Year Accreditation

Read More

The Grainger Foundation Supports Tri-County Technical College, Welding Department

Read More

Ann Hall Receives Presidential Medallion for Staff Excellence

Read More

Last day to drop classes (Session A) - ENDS at 2:00pm (8/22/2014)

Aug 22 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/22/2014)

Aug 22 Read more

Lunch-N-Learn Workshop on Academics (8/25/2014)

Aug 25 Read more

Get Connected-Pendleton Campus (8/27/2014)

Aug 27 Read more

Get Connected-Easley Campus (8/28/2014)

Aug 28 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu