News

Wednesday, July 30, 2014


Ninety Three Named to Academic Distinction List for Spring 2014 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                         7/29/2014

          PENDLETON --- Ninety-three students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for spring 2014.

          To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

Anderson County

Anderson:
      Benjamin Bryan Andreasen, General Studies; Emily Sage Andreasen, General Studies; Amanda Leigh Bardin, Accounting; Christina Maria Barrington, Associate in Science; Hunter Michael Burgin, University Studies; Joseph Jeffrey Burke, University Studies; Elizabeth Amber Cagle, Nursing; Krysta Star Crumpton, Medical Office Specialist; Johnathan Curtis Ertzberger, Associate in Science; Ukeija Dodson Gambrell, Early Childhood Development; Justin Scott George, Associate in Science; David Bradley Harbin, Automotive Technology; Brittany Michelle Herrell, Associate in Arts; David Wallace Hinnant, Welding; Shavonne Renae Jackson, Nursing; Deshana Bannister McGuire, Administrative Office Technology; Dylan Warren Mills, CNC Programming and Operations; Stephanie Denise Odell, Nursing; Stacy Draisen Porter, Nursing; William Justin Roach, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jessica Morgan Robinson, University Studies; Kaitlin Lian Wang Saxton, University Studies; Gregory David Skipper, University Studies; Taylor Grace Skipper, University Studies; Sydney Lafaith Thompson, University Studies; Richard Custer Truman, Associate in Science; John Cody Urban, Associate in Science; and Brandon Gregory Witt, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

Belton:
      Wayne Allen Barnhardt, Industrial Electronics Technology; Shawna Renae Cook, University Studies; and Cheryl Hunsberger, Early Childhood Development

Honea Path:
      Deanna Melissa Carey, Industrial Supervision Technology

Pelzer
      Judson James Riddle, Welding; Johnette Michelle Stacy, Medical Office Specialist; and Lauren Elizabeth Vaughn, University Studies

Piedmont:
      Michelle Elizabeth Troup, University Studies

Pendleton:
      Mark Evan Dunlap, Associate in Science; and John Edward Heatley, Nursing

Starr:
      Marissa Cheyanne Davis, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tony Randall McBride, Mechatronics; and Justin Hoyt Parnell, Industrial Electronics Technology

Townville:
      Tracie Dunn Roesch, Nursing

Williamston:
      Branson Wilson Metz, Welding; and Jack Mackenzie Wardlaw, University Studies

Oconee County

Fair Play:   
      Robyn Marie Lloyd, Associate in Arts

Salem:
      Cameron Mark Burrell, Mechatronics

Seneca:
      Ian Gabriel Becker, University Studies; Charles Jody Durham, Mechatronics; Jason Keith Lusk, Mechatronics; and Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology

Walhalla:
      Eric Paul Burton, Industrial Welding; and Brian Adam Collins, Mechatronics

West Union:
      Benjamin Chris Bottoms, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology

Westminster:
      Kelly Ruth Foster, Automotive Technology; and Jennifer Ellen Hopkins, General Engineering Technology

Pickens County

Central:
      Margaret Anne Cox, Veterinary Technology; Bridgette Elizabeth Fowler, Medical Assisting; and Joshua Michael Stancell, Industrial Welding

Clemson:
      Jennifer Lynn Grimes, Nursing; Suzanna Faith Lewis, University Studies; Emma Elizabeth Maguire, University Studies; Lisa Beth Mongillo, Nursing; and Katrina Zeiler Trousdell, Nursing

Easley:
      Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; Karalyn R Arnold, Associate in Science; Sarah Elizabeth Brady, Associate in Science; Stephanie Alice Bryant, Early Childhood Development; Evan Blake Bryson, Pre-Pharmacy; Kristine Elizabeth Caples, Medical Office Specialist; Debbie Miller Coates, Administrative Office Technology; Laurie Ann James, Nursing; Austin Taylor McDaniel, Nursing; Stormie Deserae Moore, Nursing; Tonya Kaye Perry, Management; Leah Elizabeth Phillips, Associate in Arts; Julie Michelle Ross, Veterinary Technology; Amy Smith, Associate in Science; Deena Ivester Street, Nursing; Andrew Keith Vinson, Mechatronics; Ashley Marie Warren, University Studies; Bethany A. Williams, Nursing; and Caroline Grace Wright, University Studies

Liberty:
      Catherine Suzanne Clem, Nursing; David Christopher Garrison, Nursing; Jacob Benjamin Stone, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Linda Grace Ward, Associate in Science

Pickens:
      Roslyn Cantrell Holcombe, Management; and Jessica Stancil Wilson, Medical Office Specialist

Six Mile:
      William Thomas Ward, Welding

Sunset:
      Rebecca Danielle Newton, Accounting

 
Out Of County

Greenville:
      Rachael Elizabeth Hamilton, University Studies; and Emily Brooke Schoffstall, University Studies

Out Of State:

Elberton, Ga:
      Ande Rae Johnson, Nursing

-30-

Tri-County Chorus’ Fall Concert is November 21

Read More

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is November 20

Read More

Mentoring Program Plays Role in Student’s Success

Read More

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (11/24/2014)

Nov 24 Read more

Fall 2014 Incomplete Grades (Session I) (11/25/2014)

Nov 25 Read more

Last day of class (Sessions A/C/J) (11/25/2014)

Nov 25 Read more

Thanksgiving Holiday (No Classes) (11/26/2014)

Nov 26 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (11/26/2014)

Nov 26 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu