News

Friday, June 24, 2011


One Hundred-and-Eighty-One Students Named to Tri-County’s President’s List for Spring Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             6/23/2011

         PENDLETON --- One-hundred-and-eighty-one students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's President's List for the spring 2011 semester.

         To be eligible for the President's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 4.00; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON: 

         James Lamar Beal, General Technology; Jenefer Leah Beatty, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Melvin Bell, General Technology; Michael Scott Bellamy, General Technology; Amber Celeste Byrd, General Technology; Amy Laura Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Jose Antonio Cabrales, Computer and Information Technology; Michael Clark Callaham, General Technology; Jeffrey Lee Clark, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Christina Elizabeth Coker, Nursing; Benjamin Ryan Cox, Accounting; Michelle Aldrich Dowis, Administrative Office Technology; Joseph Wesley Gainey, Criminal Justice Technology; Danielle Dolores Greene, Criminal Justice Technology; Elizabeth Anne Stuart Gregory, Associate in Science; Teresa Marie Hatcher, Associate in Arts; Phillip Craig Hawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jordan Paige Hight, Administrative Office Technology; Stacy Marie Holden, Accounting; Charles Dustin Hoskins, Criminal Justice Technology; Martha Gail Hyder, Administrative Office Technology; Jazman Kenyhuna Isom, General Engineering Technology; Rajathurai Kayatharshini, Nursing; Chasni Delee King, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Jane E. Kuebler, Associate in Science; Kristen Lynn Lambert, Practical Nursing; Sarah Maggie Leonard, Surgical Technology; Li-Mei Liao, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jacob Philip Manly, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Jeffrey Dwayne McKee, Industrial Supervision Technology; Robby Paul Meredith, Computer and Information Technology; William Moseley, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lisa Ann Neighbors, General Technology; Lauren Nichole Nix, Nursing; John Marc Powell, Associate in Arts; Austin Keith Rhea, Associate in Arts; David Sandoval, Management; Jeffrey Lance Scruggs, General Engineering Technology; Julie Doris Shiflette, Criminal Justice Technology; John Edward Skelton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jeffery Scott Slaton, Associate in Arts; Justin Bradley Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Uzair Tahir, General Technology; Marquita Taylor, General Technology; William Owen Tomlinson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ashley Alexis Vaughn, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Emily June Voyles, Associate in Science; Velvet Bonita Wardlaw, Administrative Office Technology; and Matthew Lee Wash, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM BELTON: 

         William Hanks Donaldson, Associate in Arts; Shannon Ross Franklin, Administrative Office Technology; and Stephanie Nicole Queen, Medical Assisting

FROM HONEA PATH: 

         Micheal Ashley, Computer and Information Technology; Michael Allen Hill, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Joel Newton Parker, General Technology; and Lisa Cox Wooten, Accounting

FROM IVA: 

         Kristen Mouchet Keener, Accounting; Michelle Lynn Todd, Nursing; and Cari Vanderpool, Management

FROM PELZER: 

         Dennis J. Rector, Management

FROM PENDLETON: 

         Wayne Robert Fant, General Technology; Anne Nilanee Fernando, General Technology; Wanda Joan Moore, Medical Laboratory Technology; Breanna Lynn Rush, Administrative Office Technology; Jonathan Thomas Warnock, Associate in Arts; and Ariel Renayle Wooten, Nursing

FROM PIEDMONT: 

         Amber Diandra Jones, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Hailey Simms Morse, Associate in Arts

FROM SANDY SPRINGS: 

         Suzanne Ruth Avenall, Medical Laboratory Technology; and Daniel Leland Matthews, General Technology

FROM STARR: 

         Wava Taylor, General Technology; and Dorothy Mae Whitten, Administrative Office Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE: 

Randi Rebecca Emery, Human Resource Specialist; David Allen Howansky, Nursing; and Michael Mosher, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON: 

         Mary-Jo Booth, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Tracy Darlene Bowen, General Technology; Scarlett Dale Byrne, Practical Nursing; Michael Stephen Knight, General Technology; and Miranda Carol Wilson, Management

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM LONG CREEK: 

         Brittany Nicole Weaver, Veterinary Technology

FROM MOUNTAIN REST: 

         Sheila Dawn Lowery, Medical Assisting

FROM SALEM: 

         Michael Edward Gent, Management; and Marlaina Brianne Good, Nursing

FROM SALEM: 

         Stephen Chase Adkins, Associate in Arts; Ashlund Brettel Billingsley, Nursing; Barrie Jessica Byars, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Brittany Ciara Byars, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Julie Anne Cook, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Kathy Sue Cooper, Administrative Office Technology; David Mickey Johns, General Technology; Adriana Elizabeth Johnson, Associate in Arts; Henry Thomas Johnson, Associate in Science; John Thomas Jones, Medical Laboratory Technology; Kristin Smith Long, Nursing; Anthony Ty Medlin, Surgical Technology; Cynthia Diane Nix, Criminal Justice Technology; Jenna Le'Mae Pruitt, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; John Daniel Ramey, Nursing; Cassondra Lee Rininger, Criminal Justice Technology; Lindsay Michelle Smith, Medical Office Specialist; William Cabell Staples, Computer and Information Technology; Zachary Scott Thompson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Angela Hedden Tilson, Nursing; and Joshua David Wiltgen, Associate in Science

FROM WALHALLA: 

         Dustin Cody Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology; Michael Anthony Denz, Industrial Supervision Technology; Joseph Samuel Kerns, General Technology; Steven Daniel Long, Associate in Arts; Blake Edward Murphree, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jason Wayne Padgett, Computer and Information Technology; Dustin Timothy Wilber, General Technology; and John Boliver Wilhite, Computer and Information Technology

FROM WEST UNION: 

         Micah Preston Bianco, Associate in Science

FROM WESTMINSTER: 

         John Marvin Leech, Surgical Technology; Janice Penland; Administrative Office Technology; Jennifer Kelly Rhodes, Management; Douglas Wayne Stephens, Accounting; and Alise Marie Turner, Nursing

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL: 

         Jenna Christine Belfance, Management; Allyson Elizabeth Bertz, Associate in Science; Zachary Tucker Brown, Medical Laboratory Technology; Kathryn Denise Carrick, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Ashley Lorraine Dempsey, Associate in Science; Matthew James Edwards, Associate in Arts; Cynthia Elizabeth Kwietniewski, Accounting; Jennifer Marie Newton, Nursing; Christopher Evan Rains, Computer and Information Technology; Bret L. Scranton, Accounting; Tara Lyn Scranton, Computer and Information Technology; and Ashlyn Marie Walker, Associate in Science

FROM CLEMSON: 

         Caroline Nicole Gallagher, Administrative Office Technology; Lee Anne Hagan, Nursing; Qiuchen Hai, Accounting; Brian Raymond Moroney, Medical Laboratory Technology; Daniel Tien Nguyen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Rick James Oraham, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Phillip C. Parker, Associate in Arts; Nancy Ellen Trussell, Veterinary Technology; Daniel Newton Webster, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Ryan Anthony White, Associate in Arts

FROM EASLEY: 

         Cetera Le'Royce Alexander, Administrative Office Technology; Michael Dewayne Bonham, General Technology; Kristin Charity Delvaux, Management; Linda Elaine DiComo, Accounting; John Jerome Dougherty, Associate in Science; Kristin Bethany Garrett, General Technology; Heather Renee Hillegas, Administrative Office Technology; Andrew Clifton Holder, Industrial Electronics Technology; Nikole Daphnee Patrick, General Technology; Mischelle Dianne Weidman, Management; Philip C. Weidman, Management; and Christopher Lloyd Wilkins, General Engineering Technology

FROM LIBERTY: 

         Samantha Ann Arnold, Computer and Information Technology; Rachel Howard Browne, Medical Laboratory Technology; Monica Rose Cabrera, Engineering Graphics Technology; Brandon Scott Edwards, Industrial Electronics Technology; William Furman Gantt, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Tyler Burk Kurth, Computer and Information Technology; and Joseph E. Wilson, Associate in Arts

FROM PICKENS: 

         Matthew J. Parsons, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SIX MILE: 

         Michael Corey Wyatt, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF COUNTY 

FROM BAMBERG 

         Jessica Haley Medlin, Associate in Science

FROM CONWAY: 

         Milsom Anne McBride, Associate in Arts

FROM GREENVILLE: 

         Rachel Lynn Andrews, Associate in Arts; Jeffrey Allen Burrell, Medical Laboratory Technology; Alexandra Irene Bylenga, Associate in Arts; and Gaurav Bipinchandra Shah, Machine Tool Technology

FROM GREER: 

         Hunter Dale Ross, General Technology

FROM LEXINGTON: 

         Alyson Nicole Miller, Associate in Science

FROM MAULDIN: 

         Henry Parker Brookie, Associate in Arts

FROM MOUNT CROGHAN: 

         Kristen Moneria Abdelhaq, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

FROM ROCK HILL: 

         Michael Gage Fast, Associate in Science; and Jordan Ashli Randall, Associate in Science

FROM SIMPSONVILLE: 

         April Marie Serieno, Associate in Science

FROM SUMMERVILLE:

         Hunter Michael Hadwin, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS: 

         Victoria Kathryn Wagner, Associate in Science

FROM WALTERBORO: 

         Abigail Brooke Land, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE

FROM BUFORD, GEORGIA:

         Andrew John Cleveland, Associate in Science

FROM EARLYSVILLE, VIRGINIA:

         Alexander Middleton Kuehler, Associate in Arts

-30-

 

Tri-County Chorus’ Fall Concert is November 21

Read More

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is November 20

Read More

Mentoring Program Plays Role in Student’s Success

Read More

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (11/24/2014)

Nov 24 Read more

Fall 2014 Incomplete Grades (Session I) (11/25/2014)

Nov 25 Read more

Last day of class (Sessions A/C/J) (11/25/2014)

Nov 25 Read more

Thanksgiving Holiday (No Classes) (11/26/2014)

Nov 26 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (11/26/2014)

Nov 26 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu