News

Wednesday, October 5, 2011


Seventy Students Named to Tri-County’s Dean’s List for Summer Term

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                             10/5/2011

         PENDLETON --- Seventy students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for the 2011 summer term.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and obtain a grade of "A" or "B" in courses numbered 100 or below, if grades of A and B are part of the grading system for courses.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Amie Faye Arflin, Nursing; Jose Antonio Cabrales, Computer and Information Technology; Cassandra Lynne DeGive, General Technology; Kenneth Michael Denmon, General Technology; Anne Marie Elrod, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Adam M. Grantz, General Technology; Steven Anthony Greenlee, General Technology; Stacy Marie Holden, Accounting; Theresa Elizabeth Horton, Associate in Science; Joshua Davis Hughey, Associate in Science; Jazman Kenyhuna Isom, General Engineering Technology; Velvet Bonita Johnson, Administrative Office Technology; Benjamin Kuebler, Associate in Arts; Cassandra Denise McClendon, Administrative Office Technology; Pamela Rose Medders, Medical Office Specialist; Kimberly Segars Merritt, General Technology; Barbara Ann Pruitt, Nursing; Richard Ray Snead, Nursing; Mary Amanda Taylor, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; and Niki L. Wright, Accounting

FROM BELTON:

         Jamie Lynn Galbreath, Nursing

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Lisa Cox Wooten, Accounting

FROM IVA:

         Britney Danielle Wood, Associate in Science

FROM PENDLETON:

         Julia Grace Campbell, Associate in Science; Jude Dexter Fernando, Associate in Science; and Ashley Rene Ross, Associate in Arts

FROM STARR:

         Randy Allen Bowser, Computer and Information Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Michele Elizabeth Mooney, Accounting

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Randy Melvin Madden, Computer and Information Technology

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM LONG CREEK:

         Timothy Wayne Cox, General Technology

FROM SALEM:

         Alexander R. Seiter, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SENECA:

         Jeremy Clinton Carter, Machine Tool Technology; Kelcie Rae Constance, Nursing; Jared Ralston Elrod, Associate in Arts; Henry Jacob Field, Machine Tool Technology; Brenda Grace Miller, Associate in Arts; Malcolm A. Petty, Computer and Information Technology; Julie Tilley Pope, Associate in Science; Devin Mullen Roberts, Associate in Arts; and Andres Felipe Valdiri, Associate in Science

FROM TAMASSEE:

         Johnny Brian Hopkins, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Dustin Cody Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology; Mary Elizabeth Hannah, Management; Donnie Jackson Hunter, General Technology; Joshua Lynn Kelley, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Blake Edward Murphree, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Dennis Melvin White, General Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Adam Samuel Cobb, Industrial Electronics Technology; Donna Lynn Crain, Nursing; Steve R. McCurley, Computer and Information Technology; Samuel Eugene Morton, Industrial Maintenance; and Jennifer Kelly Rhodes, Management

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Russell Shane Borton, Engineering Graphics Technology; Richard Allen Griebno, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kai Christopher Hull, Associate in Arts; James Forrest Phillips, General Technology; and Candice Michelle Stephens, Management

FROM CLEMSON:

         Kristen Taylor Cuza, Nursing; Monica Nicole Lane, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Philip Paul Leckey, General Technology

FROM EASLEY:

         Michael Dewayne Bonham, General Technology; Tammy Crumpton, Administrative Office Technology; Donald John Joslyn, Management; and Chad Larkin Looper, General Technology

FROM LIBERTY:

         Nida Zahara Ali, Associate in Science; and Brian Keith McClosky, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Michael Stephen Knight, General Technology

FROM SIX MILE:

         Beau Zachary Franklin, General Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM DUE WEST:

         Beverly Ann Peoples, Administrative Office Technology

FROM GAFFNEY:

         Robert Lee Miller, Radio and Television Broadcasting

-30-

Tri-County Technical College Fills Three Leadership Positions

Read More

Tri-County to Host Town Hall Forum for Candidates October 15 at Tri-County

Read More

CMT Network Partners with Tri-County to Empower Education

Read More

Spring Graduation Application Deadline - 2:00pm (10/24/2014)

Oct 24 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (10/24/2014)

Oct 24 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (10/27/2014)

Oct 27 Read more

Mushrooms: Cultivation, Composting, Biological Filters, and Medicine (10/28/2014)

Oct 28 Read more

Fall Bash-Pendleton Campus (10/29/2014)

Oct 29 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu