News

Friday, March 15, 2013


Thirty Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Fall 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      3/15/2013

         PENDLETON --- Thirty students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for fall 2012.

         To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Darren Blake Besser, General Technology - Mechatronics; Jeffrey Paul Burnett, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amanda Erin Little, Associate Degree Nursing; Donna Faith Mahaffey, Administrative Office Technology; Deshana Bannister McGuire, Administrative Office Technology; Thomas Wayne Miles, General Technology;  Lauren Nichole Nix, Associate Degree Nursing; Walter Thomas Rasco, General Technology - Mechatronics; Janet L. Sprowls Swan, Associate in Arts; and Michelle Lee Vaughn, General Technology - Early Childhood

FROM PENDLETON:

         Stephen Brant Duncan, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM STARR:

         Lauren Ashley Grogan, Administrative Office Technology 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM SENECA:

         Derrill Eugene Cape, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sharon Elizabeth Crocker, Medical Assisting; Lorena Durham, Accounting; Jason Keith Lusk, General Technology - Mechatronics; Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Angela Hedden Tilson, Associate Degree Nursing

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM EASLEY:

         Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; Derek Lester Geise, Associate Degree Nursing; Robert Andrew Jewell, Management; Lindsay Crocker Lesley, Non-Degree Seeking; Julie Michelle Ross, Veterinary Technology; and Stephen Craig Turner, General Engineering Technology   

FROM LIBERTY:

         Ileen Rolinda Aiken, Associate in Science; and Scott Matthew Rawson, Machine Tool Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Chad Anthany Hall, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Kathleen Coleman, Veterinary Technology    

OUT OF STATE

FROM FLINT, MI

         Brianna Fanchon Howd, Associate in Arts

-30-

Tri-County to Launch Honors Program

Read More

New Pharmacy Technician Program Debuts This Fall

Read More

Timmer Offered Job Following Completion of BMW Scholars Program

Read More

Café closure and relocation during Bridge to Clemson Orientations (7/14/2015)

Jul 14 Read more

Café closure and relocation during Bridge to Clemson Orientations (7/16/2015)

Jul 16 Read more

Fall 2015 Graduation Application Deadline for Students (7/21/2015)

Jul 21 Read more

Commission Board Meeting (7/27/2015)

Jul 27 Read more

Fall Classic Golf Tournament (10/2/2015)

Oct 2 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu