News

Friday, March 15, 2013


Thirty Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Fall 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      3/15/2013

         PENDLETON --- Thirty students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for fall 2012.

         To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Darren Blake Besser, General Technology - Mechatronics; Jeffrey Paul Burnett, Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael James Byrd, Medical Laboratory Technology; Amanda Erin Little, Associate Degree Nursing; Donna Faith Mahaffey, Administrative Office Technology; Deshana Bannister McGuire, Administrative Office Technology; Thomas Wayne Miles, General Technology;  Lauren Nichole Nix, Associate Degree Nursing; Walter Thomas Rasco, General Technology - Mechatronics; Janet L. Sprowls Swan, Associate in Arts; and Michelle Lee Vaughn, General Technology - Early Childhood

FROM PENDLETON:

         Stephen Brant Duncan, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM STARR:

         Lauren Ashley Grogan, Administrative Office Technology 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM SENECA:

         Derrill Eugene Cape, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sharon Elizabeth Crocker, Medical Assisting; Lorena Durham, Accounting; Jason Keith Lusk, General Technology - Mechatronics; Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Angela Hedden Tilson, Associate Degree Nursing

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM EASLEY:

         Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; Derek Lester Geise, Associate Degree Nursing; Robert Andrew Jewell, Management; Lindsay Crocker Lesley, Non-Degree Seeking; Julie Michelle Ross, Veterinary Technology; and Stephen Craig Turner, General Engineering Technology   

FROM LIBERTY:

         Ileen Rolinda Aiken, Associate in Science; and Scott Matthew Rawson, Machine Tool Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Chad Anthany Hall, Industrial Electronics Technology

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Kathleen Coleman, Veterinary Technology    

OUT OF STATE

FROM FLINT, MI

         Brianna Fanchon Howd, Associate in Arts

-30-

Sheriffs Candidates’ Debates to Be Held at Tri-County Campuses

Read More

Have an Attitude of Gratitude, Ambassador David Wilkins Tells Class of 2016

Read More

John Woodson Receives Presidential Medallion for Instructional Excellence

Read More

Group Orientation-Advising Event - Pendleton Campus, 4:00 PM (6/27/2016)

Jun 27 Read more

Student Info Systems (Banner) Downtime on June 30 (6/30/2016)

Jun 30 Read more

Group Orientation-Advising Event - Anderson Campus, 9:00 AM (7/8/2016)

Jul 8 Read more

Group Orientation-Advising Event - Easley Campus, 4:00 PM (7/11/2016)

Jul 11 Read more

Group Orientation-Advising Event - Pendleton Campus, 1:30 PM (7/18/2016)

Jul 18 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu