News

Friday, March 15, 2013


Three hundred and Fifty-Nine Students Named to Dean’s List for Fall 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      3/15/2013

         PENDLETON --- Three hundred and fifty-nine students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for fall 2012.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; and cannot earn a "F," "WF," or "U" grade for courses numbered 100 or below.

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Sheri Jean Ahrendt, Office Support Specialist; Neeha Zahra Ali, Associate in Science; Nicholas Charles Andrews, Radio and Television Broadcasting; James Fletcher Barnes, Mechatronics Technology; Devante Shabrai Bennett-Dotson, Automotive Technology; Lashonda Rae Brewton, Early Childhood Development; Alexis Jean Bryant, Associate in Arts; Justin Ray Bryant, Medical Laboratory Technology; Evan Campbell, General Engineerng Technology; Minnie Ruth Carter, Criminal Justice Technology; Randall Chase Christian, Mechatronics Technology; Kaitlyn Taylor Collins, Associate Degree Nursing; Chad Austin Culler, Associate in Science; Caleb Nathaniel Dawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Alexia Taylor Edmonds, Associate Degree Nursing; Nancy Caroline Edwards, General Studies; Claude E. Eudy, Mechatronics Technology; Stephanie Catherine Forrest, Associate in Arts; Jonathan Carlisle Fulmer, Management; Cassandra Lois Gaines, Medical Laboratory Technology; Tamara Jones Galloway, Management; Amy Leah Gilstrap, Administrative Office Technology; Hettie Jewel Goodin, Management; Robyn Lynn Hale, Medical Laboratory Technology; Freeman Whit Hamilton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Joey Duane Hanks, Computer Technology; Brittney Bolding Harbin, Associate Degree Nursing; Julia Kristina Harrison, Administrative Office Technology; Catherine Hart Haynes, Associate in Science; Andrea Denise Humphrey, Early Childhood Development; Whitney Elizabeth Hunter, Medical Laboratory Technology; Chandler Marie Isom, University Studies; Jennifer Elizabeth James, Early Childhood Development; Jamison S. Jones, Computer Technology; Travis O'Brian Knighton, Mechatronics Technology; Melissa Lynn Ligeikis, Associate in Arts; Aneeka Shaheen Malik, Associate in Arts; Amanda Marie Marthaller, Mechatronics Technology; Holly Jean Mathis, Associate in Arts; Dustin Craig McConnell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Susan Patricia McDonald, Associate in Science; Robby Paul Meredith, Associate in Arts; Amelia Pieper Meredith, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Lesley Anne Michael, Mechatronics Technology; Leah Danielle Mosqueda, Associate Degree Nursing; Kathryn Jane Nix, Pre-Pharmacy; Paul Bradley O'Leary, Mechatronics Technology; Matthew Allen Parido, General Engineerng Technology; Karen Fawna Pitzer, Associate in Science; Brandon Thomas Popham, Mechatronics Technology; Frederick Angel Ramos, Computer Technology; George Lee Redding, Mechatronics Technology; Timothy Derrick Richey, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Dantonio Terrell Robinson, Mechatronics Technology; Lisa Nicole Simmons, Accounting; Justice Rashad Sims, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kristi Nicole Sizemore, Early Childhood Development; Ryan S Sloan, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Matthew Liggins Smith, Associate in Science; Anthony Blake Stallings, Associate in Arts; Frances Maria Stallings, Associate in Arts; Stephen Ray Stutts, Associate Degree Nursing; Megan Diane Terrell, Mechatronics Technology; Emily Mckenzie Tucker, Associate in Arts; Gregory West Vieau, Associate in Science; Katelyn Louise Warhola, Associate in Arts; Ashley Cornwall Watts, Associate Degree Nursing; Justin Brian Whitfield, Welding Technology; Britni Michele Wright, Accounting; and Summer Megan Wright, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

FROM BELTON:

         Shana Dawn Allen, Associate Degree Nursing; Dustin Sean Goodson, Associate in Arts; Cayla Denise Gunter, Associate in Arts; Kevin Michael Harris, Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Anne Madden, Veterinary Technology; Tyler Grant McGill, Industrial Electronics Technology; Maria Cecilia Rouse, Accounting; Savannah Rae Shaw, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Mark Anthony Waldon, Welding Technology; and Russell Brent Wilbanks, Machine Tool Technology

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Sarah Renee Dunlap, Associate in Science; and Janie Louise Hendricks, Management

FROM IVA:

         Valerie Nicole Burnworth, Administrative Office Technology; Robert William Compton, Computer Technology; Brandon Lee Fortner, Associate in Arts; Forest Anthony Grice, Associate in Arts; Michael Charles Jones, Mechatronics Technology; Christopher James Langer, Computer Technology; Michael Corey Alan Langer, Mechatronics Technology; Anna Victoria McCallum, Associate in Science; Mason Palmer Smith, Criminal Justice Technology; and Dwight Blake Whitfield, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         Lamyaa Saeed Alqarni, Computer Technology; Bry Hunter Anderson, Industrial Electronics Technology; John Ernest Berkeley, Associate in Arts; Graeme Terrance Moon, Associate in Arts; William Alvin Nimmons, Welding Technology; Bonnie Jean Pitzer, Accounting; William Austin Saylor, Associate in Science; Brian Emanuel Sims, Mechatronics Technology; and Darnell Winters, Mechatronics Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         William Russell Tittle, Associate in Science; Jordan Merck Tripp, Associate in Arts; and Earl Michael Watford, Associate in Science

FROM SANDY SPRINGS:

         Whitney Lauren Carlton, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM STARR:

         Scott Jerome Fisher, Mechatronics Technology; Jacob Paul Hewell, Associate in Science; and Tyler Cole Hilley, Engineering Graphics Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Angella Rose Gilbert, Accounting; and Alexandria Reed Hardin, Associate in Arts

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Angela Erin Bouchillon, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah Ellen Franco, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Chelsey Lavonne Ragsdale, Administrative Office Technology; and Zachary Nathaniel Sahms, Criminal Justice Technology

 

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Christopher Paul Avery, Machine Tool Technology; Timothy Brian Carter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Racheal Ann Elizabeth Freeman, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SALEM:

         Jacob Riley Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Caleb Nathaniel Grogan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jordan Nicole Hall, Engineering Graphics Technology; and Casey Allen Metz, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM SENECA:

         Ashlund Brettel Billingsley, Management; Alexandra Nichols Bumgardner, Associate in Science; Casey James Burton, Associate in Science; Samantha Kay Bushika, Early Childhood Development; Christine Susan Cain, Associate Degree Nursing; Johnny Wayne Capps, Associate in Arts; Stephanie Christian Carter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Robert Hudson Chasteen, Management; Paul J. Curley, Mechatronics Technology; Melina Melissa Guerra-Rodelo, Accounting; Kody Vaughn Hanvey, Associate Degree Nursing; Kelly Corrine Holbert, Associate in Arts; Forrest Anthony Hughes, Mechatronics Technology; Rikayla  Johnson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Matthew Ray Joyner, Associate in Arts; Madison Camille Kay, Associate Degree Nursing; Lauren Eugenia King, Associate in Arts; Alexander Dale Kokay, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jyothi  Malyala, Pre-Pharmacy; Hannah Marie Massey, Associate in Arts; James Dylan McCall, Associate Degree Nursing; Michael Lee McDaniel, Associate in Science; Richard Domenic Metcalf, Mechatronics Technology; Parker Garrison Moon, Associate in Science; Jeremy Lane Moore, Mechatronics Technology; Jessie Lyn Negro, Associate in Science; Laurence Lempriere Prince, Associate in Arts; Christopher Michael Raleigh, Criminal Justice Technology; Andrea Michelle Rankin, Associate in Science; Graham Lee Ridley, Associate in Science; Savannah Danielle Roberts, Veterinary Technology; Stephanie Marie Robinson, Practical Nursing; Hazel Odaly Romero, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Abigail Michele Sanders, Associate in Arts; Benjamin Tyler Sanders, Associate in Science; Barbara Ellen Smith, Early Childhood Development; Jason Daniel Starnes, Mechatronics Technology; David Eric Stine, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Debbie J Strickland, Practical Nursing; Glenda Elaine Thoma, Transition Nursing; Jessica Nicole Twiggs, Associate Degree Nursing; and Taurean Shauntrell Wilson, Welding Technology

FROM WALHALLA:

         Nicole Marie Bailey, Management; Tabitha Leigh Crunkleton, Administrative Office Technology; Samantha Marie Donna, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Madison Ashley Harvey, Associate in Arts; Gladys Laverne McCoy, Administrative Office Technology; Michael Allen Smith, Criminal Justice Technology; and Sarah Gabrielle Young, Associate in Arts

FROM WEST UNION:

         Evan Hunter Brown, Associate Degree Nursing; Anne Marie Crawford, Veterinary Technology; Chris Lee Heffner, Machine Tool Technology; Mitch A. VanSickle, Management; and Bethany Anne Wooten, Associate in Science

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Bailee Montgomery Brock, Associate Degree Nursing; Erica Michelle Duran, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kimberly Logan Fincannon, Associate Degree Nursing; Jaimie Arlene Fogarty, Administrative Office Technology; Roger  Ruszkowski, Computer Technology; Samuel Jackson Scott, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; and Zachary Ty Wilson, Criminal Justice Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL:

         Colin C Allan, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technology; Justin Taylor Ashley, Associate in Arts; Jeremy Matthew Beacham, Industrial Electronics Technology; Samual Patton Corley, General Engineerng Technology; Benjamin Charles Dobson, Veterinary Technology; Brooke Ellyn Donald, Associate Degree Nursing; Jeffrey Scott Dove, Management; Matthew Scott Duncan, Associate in Arts; Ashley Ann Gillespie, Associate in Science; Whitney Taylor Hawkins, Associate Degree Nursing; Kiaundria Latasha Hicks, Accounting; William Floyd Jones, Computer Technology; Robert Quin Magee, Mechatronics Technology; Christopher Joel Miles, Machine Tool Technology; Katelyn Marie Moreland, Administrative Office Technology; Carrie Lynn Morgan, Criminal Justice Technology; Marlene L. Olvera Lomeli, Associate Degree Nursing; Matthew Isham Owens, Associate in Science; Miranda Rose Oxner, Practical Nursing; Tyler Nicole Pugh, Early Childhood Development; Alex Michael West, Associate in Arts; Diane Lynn Wilson, Associate in Science; and Brian James Young, Associate in Science

FROM CLEMSON: 

         Sallie Ann Bishop, Administrative Office Technology; Aaron Mitchell Crawford, Computer Technology; Luther Traywick Duffie, Welding Technology; Abigail Joy Johnson, Veterinary Technology; Seth Lee Monroe, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tulsi Patel, Associate in Arts; Sean Foster Sobota, Associate in Arts; Brittany Noel Spearman, Management; Austin Erhard Temples, University Studies; Douglas Stephen Thurston, Management; Felix Anthony Wilson, Radio and Television Broadcasting; and Dustin Lee Yorty, Welding Technology

FROM EASLEY:

         Ruth Arnold, Associate Degree Nursing; Natasha Jeanine Batson, Associate Degree Nursing; Hope Leanne Bayne, Associate in Arts; Ann Rebecca Bernhard, Associate in Arts; Joshua Borm, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Courtney Lee Bridges, Associate Degree Nursing; Juanita Michelle Brown, Associate Degree Nursing; Nicole Brittany Clemmons, Associate Degree Nursing; Lucas Alan Cox, Industrial Electronics Technology; Zachary Donald Crumbaker, Welding Technology; Cody Dennis Crumpton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Elizabeth Marie Dannelly, Associate in Science; Jaimie Marie Dengler, Administrative Office Technology; John David Hawkins, Machine Tool Technology; Anthony Donald House, Computer Technology; Dominic Anthony Inigarida, Associate in Science; Stephen Garrett Jordan, Associate in Arts; Jillian Marie King, Early Childhood Development; Erica Dannielle Kircher, Associate Degree Nursing; Brianna Alexis Meade, Associate Degree Nursing; Samuel Lance Merck, Heating, Ventilation,  and Air Conditioning Technology; Keith Alan Moreland, Medical Office Specialist; Summer Nikole Morgan, Mechatronics Technology; James Tanner Riley, Criminal Justice Technology; Joshua Brian Roberts, Industrial Electronics Technology; Taylor Christian Ryals, Associate Degree Nursing; Teresa  Siders, Practical Nursing; Shaqueal Rashad Dantrell Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Katherine Elizabeth Stewart, Associate in Arts; Michael Edward Swafford, Welding Technology; Dustin Jack Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology; Justin Harold Thompson, Machine Tool Technology; Christopher Allen Turner, Computer Technology; Mischelle Dianne Weidman, Criminal Justice Technology; Philip C. Weidman, Management; and Kathryn Taylor White, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM LIBERTY:

         Kelly Anne Aaron, Medical Office Specialist; Nicholas Andrew Alexander, Computer Technology; Jared Avery Burgess, General Engineerng Technology; Ashley Marie Chadwick, Accounting; Cole Ray Chapman, Industrial Electronics Technology; Haley Chapman, Associate Degree Nursing; Caitlyn Noel Duncan, Associate in Science; Richard Arlin Everett, Machine Tool Technology; Casandra Kai Gahm, Accounting; Andre Junior Gambrell, Mechatronics Technology; Grady Franklin Kelley, Practical Nursing; Kayla Ann Mauldin, Medical Office Specialist; Randall Shane McAlister, Management; Shane Michael Meeks, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Bryan Chase Owen, General Engineerng Technology; Christopher William Powers, Associate in Science; Justin Zachery Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Joel Daniel Wynn, Associate in Science

FROM PICKENS:

         Erica Danielle Barber, Administrative Office Technology; Joseph Dale Barton, Computer Technology; Haley Marie Brezeale, Administrative Office Technology; Courtney J. Brink, Associate in Arts; Tyler Jacob Bryant, Associate in Arts; Donald Berry Burgess, Mechatronics Technology I; Brandon Dakota Couch, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stephanie Nicole Greene, Medical Laboratory Technology; Braydan Cheree Keasler, Veterinary Technology; Amanda Eades O'Neal, Accounting; Kaley Amanda Powell, Criminal Justice Technology; and Kaci Brooke Wagler, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

         Nicole Marie Downs, Associate Degree Nursing; Meredith Jean Hains, Veterinary Technology; Bettie Kathleen Hudson, Associate in Science; Rose Marie Maloney, Human Resource Specialist; Alexander Michael McCoy, Industrial Electronics Technology; Elizabeth Jessi Lou Whitlock, Associate in Arts; and Caryn Rae Yeager, Accounting

FROM SUNSET:

         Andrew Michael Borden, Criminal Justice Technology; Taylor Renee Golden, Accounting; Jeremiah Dale Kanea, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bailey Louise Pittard, Associate in Science; and Dorothy Lynn Warren, Associate Degree Nursing;

OUT OF COUNTY:

FROM ABBEVILLE:

         Austin James Callaway, Mechatronics Technology; and Angela Kay Sanders, Associate Degree Nursing;

FROM AIKEN:

Kylee Breann Denardo, Associate in Science

FROM BAMBERG:

David Brabham McCully, Associate in Science

FROM BUFFALO:

Daniel Tyler Grady, Mechatronics Technology

FROM CAMDEN:

Amber Grace Jackson, Associate in Arts

FROM CHAPIN:

Charles Justin Edwards, Associate in Science; Brandon Michael McCartha, Associate in Science; and Nathaniel Robert Welsh, Associate in Science

FROM CHESNEE:

Daniel Steven Conway, Associate in Science

FROM CLOVER:

Jacqueline Rose Shubert, Associate in Arts

FROM COLUMBIA:

Eliza Lee Lowry, Associate in Arts

FROM FLORENCE:

Lauren Rebekah Kirven, Management

FROM FORT MILL:

Allison Devonn Peck, Associate in Science

FROM FOUNTAIN INN:

Joshua Andrew Dillard, Associate in Science

FROM GRANITEVILLE:

Brooke Morgan Broome, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM GREENVILLE:

Lauren Taylor Batson, Veterinary Technology; Christopher Eric Beeson, Associate in Science; Samer Zoheir Jridi, Associate in Science; David Robert Pollard, Associate in Science; and Angela Brittany Wilson, Associate in Arts

FROM GREENWOOD:

Hannah Wilkes Crawford, Associate in Arts

FROM GREER:

Taylor Nicole Arney, Associate in Science; Tyler S Bartel, Associate in Arts; Sara Margaret Gilbert, Veterinary Technology; Sarah Nicole Hobbs, Associate in Science; Alyssa Paige James, Associate in Science; and Brandon Mathew Reese, Associate in Science

FROM HEMINGWAY:

Robert Vanallen Avant, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM HODGES:

Cory W Nickles, Management

FROM IRMO:

Levi David Leslie, Associate in Arts

FROM LEXINGTON:

Mary Allison Carpenter, Associate in Arts; John Theodore Nissen, Associate in Science; and Jonathan Michael Rypkema, Associate in Science

FROM LYMAN:

Eric Jordan Lamb, Associate in Science

FROM MAULDIN:

Kenneth Norman Hyneman, Associate in Science

FROM MONETTA:

Jason Chapman McKay, Welding Technology

FROM MOORE:

Margaret Carley Brummett, Associate in Science; and Emily Grace Yarbrough, Associate in Arts

FROM MT. PLEASANT:

Matthew Tyler Murdock, Associate in Science; and Austin L. Smith, Management

FROM MULLINS:

William Satcher Bell, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM ORANGEBURG:

Elizabeth Grace Moore, Associate in Science

FROM PAULINE:

Austin Eli Payne, Management

FROM PINOPLIS:

Brittany Christine Sparks, Associate in Science

FROM SALLEY:

Alfred Banks Camp, Associate in Arts

FROM SHARON:

Jacob Eugene Ramsey, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

Jacob Scott Bartell, Associate in Science; Margaret Paige Cowley, Associate in Science; Charles Keith Hansley, Associate in Arts; and Andrew Michael Kohl, Associate in Science

FROM ST. MATTHEWS:

Jared Walton Watts, Associate in Arts

FROM SUMMERVILLE:

Chase Andrew Goodwin, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:

Ethan John Sullivan, Associate in Science

FROM TEGA CAY:

Kendall Lynn Wright, Associate in Arts

FROM TRENTON:

Ryan Patrick Burns, Welding Technology

FROM YORK:

William Reid Good, Associate in Arts; and Ryan Douglas Long, Associate in Science

OUT OF STATE

FROM BROOMFIELD, CO:

Rebecca Bryn Looney, Associate in Science

FROM DEWEY ROSE, GA:

Misty Summerour Perkins, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM HARTWELL, GA:

Brittany Leigh Bailey, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM KENNESAW, GA:

James Michael Birchfield, Associate in Arts

FROM BREVARD, NC:

Mindy Alicia Akin, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WAXHAW, NC:

Joey Anthony Costa, Associate in Arts

-30-

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Tri-County’s Licensed Practical Nursing Program Receives Continued Eight-Year Accreditation

Read More

The Grainger Foundation Supports Tri-County Technical College, Welding Department

Read More

Labor Day (College Closed) (9/1/2014)

Sep 1 Read more

Lunch-N-Learn Workshop on Time Management (9/2/2014)

Sep 2 Read more

Get Connected-Anderson Campus (9/3/2014)

Sep 3 Read more

Clemson University Advisors on Campus (9/3/2014)

Sep 3 Read more

Prevention of Sexual Assault Workshop (9/3/2014)

Sep 3 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu