News

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Forty-seven Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Summer 2012 Term

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      10/31/2012

         PENDLETON --- Forty-seven students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Academic Distinction List for the summer 2012 term.

         To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms, and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

Anderson County

FROM ANDERSON:

         Donald A Goodwin, Criminal Justice Technology; Blake Jury, Mechatronics Technology; Carolyn Annetta Kirkwood, Administrative Office Technology; Amanda Erin Little, Associate Degree Nursing; Lauren Nichole Nix, Associate Degree Nursing; Zerah Marie Sickler, Associate Degree Nursing; and Marquita Taylor, Administrative Office Technology

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Stephanie Y Gilchrist, Early Childhood Development; and Holly Marie Thomason, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM IVA:

         Michelle Lynn Todd, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM PELZER:

         Jason Trent Watson, Welding Technology

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Dorothy Angela Parson, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM PENDLETON:

         Sarah Lyn Drexler Six, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM STARR:

         Lauren Ashley Grogan, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Travis Wayne Caldwell, Mechatronics Technology; and Austin Lee McConnell, Welding Technology

Oconee County

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Robyn Marie Lloyd, Associate in Arts; and Rebecca Erin Lloyd, Associate in Arts

FROM SENECA:

         Lorena Durham, Accounting; Jonathan Bermudez Elias, Associate Degree Nursing; Jason Keith Lusk, Mechatronics Technology; Jason William Poole, Industrial Electronics Technology; Justin David Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Angela Hedden Tilson, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM WALHALLA:

         Tabitha Leigh Crunkleton, Administrative Office Technology; Daniel Avery Fletcher, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Bruce Brently Lipscomb, Associate in Arts

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Sonja Marie Cheek, Associate Degree Nursing; and Gregory Thomas Scott, Industrial Electronics Technology

Pickens County

FROM CENTRAL:

         Colleen Alanna Belcher, Accounting; Brooke Ellyn Donald, Associate Degree Nursing; David Bryham Roper, Associate in Science; and Ryan Lamar Simpson, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

Aaron Mitchell Crawford, Computer Technology; and Shelley Marie Floyd, Non-Degree Seeking

FROM EASLEY:

         Scott Michael Alexander, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Amanda Traxler, Associate in Science;  

FROM LIBERTY:

         Scott Matthew Rawson, Machine Tool Technology; and Cara Lane Seeton, Entrepreneurship/Small Business Management

FROM NORRIS;

         Heather Renee Tapp, Management

FROM PICKENS:

         Brandon Lyn Bryant, General Technology; Chad Anthany Hall, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Reba Jo Kruse, Associate Degree Nursing

FROM SIX MILE:

         Nicole Marie Downs, Associate in Science

Out of County 

FROM BOILING SPRINGS:

         Lisa Jean Kimbrell, Veterinary Technology

FROM ENOREE:

         Laurel J. Varney, Veterinary Technology

 FROM SUMMERVILLE:

         Julie Dale Lemons, Veterinary Technology

-30-

Veterinary Technology Adoption Day is April 23

Apr 16 Read More

Early Childhood Development Program to Host Family Literacy Event April 26 at Anderson Campus

Apr 15 Read More

Scholarships Help Tri-County Student Transform Her Life

Apr 11 Read More

Registration opens for Transient and Non-Degree students for Summer/Fall 2014 (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

CU Advising Spring Semester (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Dynamics of Dating Violence (4/21/2014)

Apr 21 Read more

Campus Health Fair (4/22/2014)

Apr 22 Read more

Alcohol and Other Drug Awareness "SAFE, Not Sorry" Summer Party (4/23/2014)

Apr 23 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu