News

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Early Childhood Development graduate Marcie Taylor prepares for the ceremony.


President Booth Urges Summer Grads to Listen, Look, Learn and Deliver

CONTACT:  LISA GARRETT, 646-1506

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                            8/6/2012

                                                                                                (By Lisa Garrett)

            ANDERSON --- Tri-County Technical College President Ronnie Booth told graduates to enter the next phase of their work or life with their eyes wide open to these new environments and their demands, challenges and opportunities.

            Three hundred and sixty-eight students were awarded degrees, diplomas and/or certificates during the College's 50th anniversary summer commencement held August 3 at the Anderson Civic Center.

            "I want to offer a few suggestions in regard to how I believe you can build on the knowledge you have acquired and the success you have evidenced by being here tonight and how to increase the likelihood of future success in your life," he said.

            Enter the next phase of your work and life with eyes wide open, he said.  "Newly documented learning must be tempered with a heavy dose of reality.  Failure to understand the world into which you are about to enter can be costly, if not deadly.  Conversely, a strong understanding of your world of work will enhance your opportunities for success and may lead you into never-before-thought-of options for advancement and achievement," he said.

            Next, he advised the grads to find a mentor.  "This reality of the world of work is best gleaned from a mentor, someone who has a few battle scars.  I can't say enough about how important this is," said Dr. Booth, citing his father as his early business mentor, in addition to the president of Gainesville College, where he worked before coming to Tri-County in 2003.  "I have found mentors who have gone far beyond where I can imagine and who continually stretch me to move out of my comfort area in order to experience future success in my work and my personal life." 

            Do not miss the opportunity to gain from others around you, like your colleagues, he added.  He said he recently attended a seminar with about 50 other two-year college presidents.  "We were able to share experiences, lessons learned and ideas about how to be more effective in our work and how to address challenges that we each face at the colleges we serve," he said.   "All of us admitted the need to continually learn, be flexible and give up past notions of how things work when confronted with new realities and demands."

            Additionally, he said you must continually work on and adjust your life plan.  "Do not get so involved in the heavy lifting of the day that you miss trends, market adjustments and changes in the nature of the work you do.  The best way to stay ahead of what is taking place around us is to listen, look, learn and deliver."

            He concluded by telling the grads to maintain and focus on their relationships.  "Really, that is all you have."

Following the speech, Dr. Booth and other College officials presented degrees, diplomas and certificates to the following graduates:

Abbeville County

From Abbeville:

Stephen Benjamin Kolb, General Technology - Welding

Anderson County

From Anderson:

Tamarah R. Allen, Pre-Nursing; Lora Shaffer Blevins, Nursing; Austin Hunter Bolt, Pre-Nursing; Morgan Taylor Bost, Pre-Nursing; Angela Michelle Breazeale, Medical Assisting; Nina Eunice Marie Bridges, Nursing; Leslie Shakaren Brown, Medical Assisting; Charlie Douglas Buchanan, III, Associate in Arts; Candi Lynn Buckner, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Elizabeth Amber Cagle, Pre-Nursing; Hayley Morgan Carver, Pre-Nursing; Zuri Marquaye Chancler, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Craig Lee Chasteen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Ursula A. Chester, Administrative Office Technology; Katherine Nichole Clark, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Tony Shane Clark, Nursing; Jessaca Lateacha Clemons, Criminal Justice Technology; Billy Joe Coker, Jr., Accounting; Russell Wesley Copeland, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Jared Emerson Dawson, Management; Cassandra Lynne DeGive, General Technology - Welding; Faith Nicole DeSpain, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Dottie Mae Dean, Accounting; Tiffany Michelle Dennis, Nursing; Ashleigh Brooke Derrick, Crime Scene Investigations; Adam Dicce, Auto Engine Electrical Systems; Ariel Lea Earle, Surgical Technology; Joseph Nicholas Elgazar, Gas and Arc Welding; David Blake Erskine, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Brenda Diane Evans, Medical Assisting; Michelle Suzanne Fisher, Criminal Justice Technology; Tulia M. Gause, Surgical Technology; Katrina Janay Goss, Pre-Nursing; Susan Morris Goudie, Computer Technology; Taryn Nicole Grace, Associate in Arts; Wesley Scott Grant, Surgical Technology; Misty Owen Green, Practical Nursing; Alyssa Ashley Greene, Medical Assisting; Brittni Nichole Greer, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Katherine Elizabeth Gromelski, Pre-Nursing; Dustin Anthony Hargett, Nursing; Clifford Scott Harley, Associate in Arts; Sharon Chermaine Harrison, Medical Assisting; Phillip Craig Hawkins, Industrial Electronics Technology; Hannelore N. Herrick, Veterinary Technology; Latoya Patrice Hill, Medical Assisting; Hannah Alisha Holbrook, Pre-Nursing; Kasey Elizabeth Hoskins, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Tonya Maria House, Practical Nursing; Braxton Contrell Howard, Pre-Nursing; Elizabeth Ann Hutton, Surgical Technology; ConnieAnn Sinoben Johnson, Practical Nursing; Lewis Albert Johnson, Management; Crystal Rose King, Pre-Nursing; Yana Borisovna Korshikova, Associate in Arts; Nicole Carey Kyker, Practical Nursing; Katrina Marissa Ladson, Practical Nursing; Jessica Renea Latimer, Practical Nursing; Suet Kwan Lee, Computer Technology; Li-Mei Liao, Digital Production Techniques; Danielle Elise Lomax, Practical Nursing; Lekeith K. Maddox, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Kendall Ila Madray, Associate in Science; Tiffany Renee' Mance, Medical Assisting; Krystal Moore Mattison, Nursing; Harry Corbett Mays, III, General Technology - Welding; Tasha Claudette McClam, Associate in Arts; Santonio Juwan McDuffie, Management; Colleen Helen Moe, Pre-Nursing; Brandon Eugene Nix, Basic Electronics; Machaela Nicole Orange, Associate in Science; Eddie Lee Pardew-Lingwai, Computer Technology; Hanisha Atulbhai Patel, Associate in Arts; Matthew Nathan Pierce, Practical Nursing; Rachel Roah Richberg, Criminal Justice Technology; Jonathan A. Rios, Associate in Science; Richard Glenn Scott, Computer Technology; Melonie Dawn Shaw, Medical Assisting; Rachita Santana Sims, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Catherine Smith, Medical Assisting; Jennifer Nicole Smith, Management; Justin Bradley Smith, Industrial Electronics Technology; Vicky Lynn Smith, Pre-Nursing; Ashley Taylor Solesbee, Nursing; Charmaine J. Staggers, General Engineering Technology; Kayla Lee Stone, Surgical Technology; Sheila Marie Strickland, Data Entry Clerk; Marquita Taylor, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Ashley Danielle Thacker, Management; Bryce Bradley Thomason, General Technology - Welding; Teaeara Shaniese Thompson, Practical Nursing; Kyle Lee Turpin, Machine Tool Technology; Ashley Alexis Vaughn, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Cody Michael Warren, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Matthew Lee Wash, Industrial Electronics Technology; Deborah Sylvan Watson, Office Support Specialist; Monica Christine White, Surgical Technology; Valarie Nicole Williams, Surgical Technology; and Kenneth Ryan Wright, Management

From Belton:

Andrew Greggory Banister, Criminal Justice Technology; Vitaly Demidovich, Associate in Science; Noel Bass Foster, Nursing; Lynsey Nicole Gailey, Pre-Nursing; James Matthew Garrison, Associate in Science; Tracie Lee Lacatena, Practical Nursing; Sheila Faye Neely, Associate in Arts; Mayra C. Pravia, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Rosendo Vega Resendez, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sommur Danielle Robinson, Pre-Nursing; Casey Allen Schronce, Industrial Electronics Technology; Orlando Rodriguez Sloan, Residential Wiring; Ray Steven Strickland, II, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Cookie Valentine, Surgical Technology

From Fair Play:

William Alexander Sims, Associate in Arts

From Honea Path:

Heidi LaRay Booth, Practical Nursing; Angela Branyon Hunter, Practical Nursing; and Joel Newton Parker, General Technology - Welding

From Iva:

Alexander Nicholas Payne, General Technology - Welding

From Pelzer:

Kasie Savannah Lollis, Associate in Arts; and Barry James Vandiver, Criminal Justice Technology

From Pendleton:

Stanley Thomas Burch, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Seth Stephen Clark, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Larry J. Garland, Jr., Industrial Supervision Technology; Nicholas Wayne Graham, Nursing; Sharon Mundy Kimbell, Associate in Arts; Corey Robert Nelms, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dorothy Martell Warnock, Administrative Office Technology; and Tiffany Marina Watson, Medical Assisting

From Piedmont:

Jennifer Ann Anders, Medical Lab Technology; Katherine Sade Starks Garrison, Surgical Technology; Stacey Renee Price, Practical Nursing; and Anthony Brent Stephens, Nursing

From Starr:

Randy Allen Bowser, Computer Technology; Carrie Pauline Drennon, Practical Nursing; Pamela Roberts Krzyzanowski, Practical Nursing; Yelena I. Kupelskaya, Administrative Office Technology; and Crystal Starr Richey, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

From Townville:

Amanda Kay Brown, Surgical Technology; Robyn Denise Carroll, Medical Assisting; Sonya Dianne Griffith, Administrative Office Technology; Cathy Marie Jennings, Nursing; L Bradley Lundberg, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kyle Dean Nowlin, Jr., General Technology - Welding; Robin Busha Smith, Medical Office Specialist; and Heather Nicole Williams, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting

From Williamston:

Amanda Ann Bogan, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Kenneth Ogmar Boggess, Nursing; Tammy Yvonne Brown, Nursing; Heather Lyn Burdette, Medical Assisting; Rachael Nicole Ford, Surgical Technology; Miranda Wilson Howard, Management; Preston Andrew Keepfer, Engineering Graphics Technology; Anthony Richard Potter, Criminal Justice Technology; Jima Leigh Schuch, Criminal Justice Technology; and Brandi Leigh Semones, Medical Assisting

Oconee County

From Fair Play:

Mary Gearline Campbell, Practical Nursing

From Salem:

Frank David Bradley, Pre-Nursing; Tyler Lee Neteland, General Technology - Welding; Kathleen Marie Ortiz, Administrative Office Technology; and Scott Allen Phillips, Nursing

From Seneca:

Kayla N. Allsep, Practical Nursing; Alice Rosalie Black, Administrative Office Technology; Penny Bradsher Broach, Nursing; Mary Elizabeth Buchanan, Associate in Arts; Shanna Melinda Campbell, Criminal Justice Technology; Dana Elliott Chappell, Management; Russell Tyson Clark, Associate in Arts; Angela M. Dickerson, General Technology - Early Childhood Development; Walter Bradley Dover, Criminal Justice Technology; Brandi Michelle Elrod, Nursing; Joseph Douglas Gauthier, Accounting; Rebecca Freeman Gilmer, Pre-Nursing; Myron Westley Green, University Studies; Michael Steven Hawkes, Medical Lab Technology; Sonya Rennae Head, Nursing; Julie Rose Marie Hicks, Nursing; Richard Brandon Holland, Associate in Science; Whitner Odell Holliday, Management; David Mickey Johns, General Technology - Mechatronics; Kevin Clay Johnson, General Technology - Mechatronics; Brandon James Link, General Technology - Welding; Brandon Lee Martin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brady Allen Massey, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Tawanda Alisha Moon, Administrative Office Technology; Amber Nicole Morgan, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Twila Lynn Owens, Management; Alexander Marshall Pelfrey, Associate in Science; Malcolm A. Petty, Computer Technology; John Daniel Ramey, Pre-Nursing; Andrea Michelle Rankin, Associate in Arts; Hannah Joy Rankin, Associate in Arts; Thomas Randall Richardson, General Engineering Technology; Britney Victoria Scarborough, Surgical Technology; Victoria Gabriela Schiazza, Pre-Nursing; Joshua Glick Spencer, Associate in Arts; Brenda Faye Stepp, Accounting; Cecil Joshua Stewart, General Technology - Welding; Glenda Elaine Thoma, Practical Nursing; Lauren Ashley Thomason, Practical Nursing; Nancy Albright Wald, Medical Assisting; and Elizabeth Pearl Yeagley, Nursing

From Walhalla:

Roger Dale Burrell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Christy Sunshine Fretwell, Surgical Technology; Christopher Michael Hancox, Industrial Electronics Technology; Maggie Joann Kearns, Nursing; Joshua Lynn Kelley, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Brian Wayne Moore, General Engineering Technology; Lacy Lynn Morton, Surgical Technology; William Kyle Partin, Machine Tool Technology; Magan Noel Pelfrey, Associate in Arts; Abigail Perez, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; John David Pressley, III, General Technology - Welding; Kaylynn Marie Sandell-Young, Infant/Toddler; Shane Lee Satterfield, Industrial Electronics Technology; Stephen Rhett Shelton, General Technology - Welding; Michael Allen Smith, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Matthew Vance Welch, General Technology - Mechatronics; Dennis Melvin White, General Technology - Welding; and John Boliver Wilhite, Computer Technology

From West Union:

Kylie Lauren Ayres, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Noah Justin Carver, General Technology - Welding; Ashley Michelle Dial, Nursing; Mark Troy O'Dell, Associate in Arts; and Kyle Van Pearson, Practical Nursing

From Westminster:

Hunter Alan Compton, Machine Tool Technology; Conard Timothy Cooper, Machine Tool Technology; Tiffanie Shante Grooms, Practical Nursing; Breanna Helene Harris, Surgical Technology; Cody Luke McGuffin, Computer Technology; Trista Annette Moore, Medical Assisting; Kenneth Wayne Price, General Technology - Welding; Christopher Stephen Rogers, II, Gas and Arc Welding; Debra Denise Smith, Administrative Office Technology; Dustin Kyle Smith, Gas and Arc Welding; Brittany Danielle Stone, Practical Nursing; Alise Marie Turner, Pre-Nursing; and Richard A. Vasquez, Management

Pickens County

From Central:

Anna Lisa Aikens, Medical Assisting; Michael Scott Bellamy, General Technology - Mechatronics; Heather Renee Brewer, Medical Assisting; Justin Zachary Davidson, Engineering Graphics Technology; Brooke Ellyn Donald, Pre-Nursing; Zachary Ryan Duncan, Utility Service Technician; Richard Allen Griebno, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Stori Anna Lombardi, Pre-Nursing; Gilbert Brian Nichols, Welding; Kenneth David Parker, Computer Technology; Amee Samarth Patel, Practical Nursing; Candice Michelle Stephens, Management; and Melanie Christa Young, Associate in Arts

From Clemson:

Shamica Andrea Benson, Early Childhood Development; Christopher Ryan Filipski, Associate in Science; Kimberly S. Finley, Surgical Technology; Diane Paige Geddings, Associate in Science; Amy Leigh Gilstrap, Associate in Science; Jacqlin Diane Howard, Crime Scene Investigations; Lindsey Morgan MacDonald, Practical Nursing; Taylor Carlisle Martin, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Mavis Delimini Robinson, Nursing; and Trevor Joel Witthoeft, General Technology - Mechatronics

From Easley:

Alisha Brooke Barnes, General Technology - PrePharmacy; Kristen Kay Brewer, Criminal Justice Technology; Nathan Aaron Chavis, General Technology - Mechatronics; Amanda Berliner Clark, Medical Assisting; Pamela Annette Clemons, Data Entry Clerk; Jill Barrett Cook, Surgical Technology; Tammy Crumpton, Administrative Office Technology; Lindley Erin Davis, Pre-Nursing; Eric Palmer Earwaker, Engineering Graphics Technology; Ashley Nicole Fletcher, Medical Office Specialist; Jonathon Michael Fosselman, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Tammy Rena Foster, Administrative Office Technology; Jessica Glickman, Pre-Dental Hygiene; Charles Ryan Guthke, Criminal Justice Technology; Terry Bernard Hawthorne, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology; Donald Gene Holbrooks, Pre-Nursing; Anthony Garrett Hubber, Criminal Justice Technology; Jessica Anne Long, Pre-Nursing; Chad Larkin Looper, General Technology - Mechatronics; Matthew Jared Mason, Industrial Electronics Technology; Regan Leigh McClain, Management; Tanya Carleene Mikkelson, Practical Nursing; Brian Andrew Miller, Management; Casey Harrison Morgan, Pre-Nursing; Jason Channing Murphy, Managerial Accounting; Mariah Lynne Patel, Associate in Arts; Samantha Victoria Pitts, Industrial Electronics Technology; Dana Michelle Praytor, Medical Assisting; Adrian Starr Proctor, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Rebecca S. Selig, Associate in Science; Jacob Lee Sharp, Associate in Arts; Emily Rebecca Styles, Management; and Owen Michele Webb, Criminal Justice Technology

From Liberty:

Tracy Ann Becknell, Pre-Nursing; Catherine Suzanne Clem, Pre-Nursing; Crystal Jean Davis, Pre-Nursing; Melissa Kaye Horton, Practical Nursing; Christopher Lee Hostetler, General Technology - Mechatronics; Grady Franklin Kelley, Pre-Nursing; Julia Erin Lewis, Associate in Science; Earl Russell McElrath, General Engineering Technology; and Charles Michael Trotter, Practical Nursing

From Pickens:

Brandon Lyn Bryant, General Technology - Mechatronics; Cameron Mark Childs, Practical Nursing; Steven Marion Darnell, General Technology - Mechatronics; Christopher Thomas Gerstle, Associate in Science; Josh Anthony Hammond, Gas and Arc Welding; Sonya Amaris Parker Hester, Medical Office Specialist; Anna Kathleen Hunter, Expanded Duty Dental Assisting; Abbigail Kirk, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Michael Stephen Knight, II, General Technology - Mechatronics; Joseph Butler McCall, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lindsey Rebekah McCall, Practical Nursing; Barry David Morton, Mig and Tig Welding; Kevin Anthony Nealey, Radio and TV Broadcasting; Jessica Amber Nix, Criminal Justice Technology; Jonathan Michael Riggs, Associate in Arts; Adam Douglas Sanders, General Technology - Mechatronics; Rose Dobbins Tapp, Pre-Nursing; Brandie Leigh Trotter, Industrial Supervision Technology; and Brittani Kristin Womack, Nursing

From Six Mile:

Nicholas Andrew Galloway, Criminal Justice Technology; Katie Ann Garrett, Pre-Nursing; Tammy Michelle Jones, Medical Assisting; James Randall Maloney, Gas and Arc Welding; Lucas Runyon, Associate in Arts; and Stephen Alan Shove, Law Enforcement and Correctional Services

FROM OUT OF COUNTY"

From Barnwell:

Auburn Raye Walters, Pre-Nursing

From Beaufort:

Davis Warren Dempsey, Jr., Associate in Arts; and Benjamin Robert Griffin, Management

From Columbia:

Hannah Lorraine Cox, Pre-Nursing; and Thomas Forman, Pre-Nursing

From Fountain Inn:

Colin Ritchie Culp, Radio and TV Broadcasting

From Gaston:

Chandler Blake Reynolds, Heating, Ventilation and AC Technology

From Greenville:

Michael Dewayne Bonham, General Technology - Mechatronics; Lashun Victorias Jones, Nursing; Jean Ann Martinez, Nursing; Ivey Nicole Perry, Pre-Nursing; and Tiffany S. Sneed, Pre-Nursing

From Greenwood:

Aaron Jermaine Quarles, Criminal Justice Technology

From Greer:

Garielle G. Jones, Pre-Nursing

From Hodges:

Dorothy Jean Harvley, Nursing

From Marietta:

Ty Cooper Mills, Gas and Arc Welding

From Mauldin:

Melissa M. Stroud, Practical Nursing

From Moore:

Justin Taylor Tingen, Industrial Supervision Technology

From Rock Hill:

Miles Stanley Broome, General Technology - Welding; and Cassondra Lee Rininger, Associate in Arts

From Simpsonville:

Margaret Mary Gmerek, Pre-Nursing; and Brenda Colette Lykes, Practical Nursing

From Slater:

Tabitha Shumway Fiske, Practical Nursing

From Sumter:

Sean Michael Bowley, Associate in Science

-30-

 

Tri-County’s Foundation Board Welcomes Two New Members

Read More

Tri-County’s Licensed Practical Nursing Program Receives Continued Eight-Year Accreditation

Read More

The Grainger Foundation Supports Tri-County Technical College, Welding Department

Read More

Get Connected-Easley Campus (8/28/2014)

Aug 28 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (8/29/2014)

Aug 29 Read more

Labor Day (College Closed) (9/1/2014)

Sep 1 Read more

Lunch-N-Learn Workshop on Time Management (9/2/2014)

Sep 2 Read more

Get Connected-Anderson Campus (9/3/2014)

Sep 3 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu