News

Thursday, April 10, 2014


Three Hundred and Eighty Students Named to Dean’s List for Fall 2013 Semester

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                      4/9/2014
         PENDLETON --- Three hundred and eighty students have been named to Tri-County Technical College's Dean's List for the fall 2013 semester.

         To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must be classified as a degree, diploma, or certificate-seeking student; earn at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 100 or above; attain a GPR of 3.50 - 3.99; cannot earn a "F," "WF," or "U" grade for courses numbered 100 or below, MAT 150 or ENG 150

ANDERSON COUNTY

FROM ANDERSON:

         Greyson Mark Arrowood, Associate in Science; Claire Eleese Artman, Nursing; Rachel Elizabeth Ashley, Criminal Justice Technology; Christopher Dale Ayers, Associate in Science; Nakendra Christine Barmore, Nursing; Aaron Andrew Bauer, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Lashonda Rae Brewton, Early Childhood Development; Alexis Jean Bryant, Early Childhood Development; Blake Preston Burke, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jacob Chase Chapman, Mechatronics; Chase Nicholas Cochran, Mechatronics; Daniel Robert Coen, Radio and Television Broadcasting; James Thomas Davis, University Studies; Juliann Elizabeth Davis, Management; Preston Mark Dickson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Lindsey Caitlynn Dobbins, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; William Andrew Drennon, Mechatronics; Mallory Elise Dykes, Nursing; Jesse Ray Ellis, Automotive Technology; Claude E Eudy, General Engineering Technologynology; Fred John Falco, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Vera Jane Fennell, Management; Jordan Bradford Gilbert, Associate in Science; Shannon Denise Glenn, Mechatronics; Mallory Paige Gray, Early Childhood Development; Seth Robert Gruendling, Associate in Science; Anli Marie Hall, Early Childhood Development; Sonya M. Hamby, Management; Mark Gregory Hanks, CNC Programming and Operations; Miranda Jo Heidelberg, Nursing; Elisha June Hendricks, Criminal Justice Technology; Dale Henrique, Computer Technology; Melanie Sue Holland, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Michael David Johnson, Associate in Science; Jamison S Jones, Computer Technology; Charles Weston Kay, Mechatronics; Robert Chandler Kay, Associate in Arts; Leslie Marie Kimsey, Administrative Office Technology; Brandon Michael Kinley, Mechatronics; Katelyn Marie Kovalski, Associate in Arts; Elisabeth Rose Kuebler, Associate in Arts; Amanda Nicole Lampus, Early Childhood Development; Shelby Lorraine Leasure, Early Childhood Development; Brent Robert Lollis, Associate in Science; Kendall Ila Madray, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Rhonda Len'E Manley, Criminal Justice Technology; Rodney Andrew Martin, Criminal Justice Technology; Hannah Leigh Mason, Nursing; Lesley Anne Michael, Mechatronics; Nancy Jihae Moon, Associate in Arts; Aaron Moore, Associate in Science; Anna Rose Moorer, Associate in Science; Joscelyn Rae Peterson, Associate in Arts; Morgan Rae Poole, Management; Dustin Anthony Popham, Welding; Kristian Ann Pridmore, Management; Taylor Hope Ray, Associate in Science; Vinzon James Reid, Mechatronics; Austin Keith Rhea, Associate in Arts; La-Sonya Francine Robinson, Accounting; Brandon Michael Ross, Welding; Evan Michael Sexton, Associate in Science; Jacquelyn Aledis Sindler, Associate in Science; Tyler Francis Smith, Associate in Arts; Valicia Lee Stewart, Associate in Science; and Kaitlyn Elisabeth Webb, Early Childhood Development

FROM BELTON:

         Anthony Lee Argentieri, Criminal Justice Technology; Katherine Rae Callaham, Associate in Arts; Evan Bryant Eiland, Mechatronics; Lynsey Nicole Gailey, Nursing; Linda Faye Greer, Industrial Supervision Technology; Jesse Wade Kerr, Industrial Electronics Technology; Taylor Aiken King, Associate in Science; April Dena' Lewis, Management; Caitlyn Marie Low, Associate in Science; Dana Valentinovna Moraru, Early Childhood Development; Johnny Tyler Phillips, Computer Technology; Lucas Ryder Roof, Welding; and Savannah Rae Shaw, Radio and Television Broadcasting

FROM HONEA PATH:

         Will Hunter Boggs, Mechatronics; and Caleb Matthew Kay, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM IVA:

         Jordan Nathaniel Black, Industrial Electronics Technology; Robert William Compton, Computer Technology; Forest Anthony Grice, Mechatronics; Kamron Sue Harshbarger, Nursing; Tasha Michelle Holmes, Medical Assisting; and Melanie Deomiah Smith, Engineering Graphics Technology

FROM LA FRANCE:

         Gregory Scott Pierce, Mechatronics

FROM PELZER:

         Jessica Rachel Foltz, Mechatronics; John Marshall Looper, Associate in Science; Alicia E Weaver, Administrative Office Technology; and John Travis Winner, General Engineering Technology

FROM PENDLETON:

         Autumn Eugene Anderson, Industrial Welding; Bry Hunter Anderson, Industrial Electronics Technology; Abiel BenIsrael, Industrial Electronics Technology; Melissa Davis Brown, Management; JamL Nykil Hunter, Engineering Graphics Technology; Isaac Heath Lockhart, Associate in Science; Nirali Sureshbhai Patel, Medical Assisting; and William Douglas Thompson, Associate in Arts

FROM PIEDMONT:

         Madison Marie Cochran, Associate in Science; Cameron Tripp Gilreath, Associate in Arts; Tucker William Hipps, Associate in Arts; Amy Lynn Logel, Nursing; Destiney Nichole Long, Nursing; and Carson Laine McCoy, Associate in Arts

FROM STARR:

         Melisha L Allen, Administrative Office Technology

FROM TOWNVILLE:

         Scott Anthony Brown, Welding; Patrick David Bull, University Studies; Rachel Ann Parr, Administrative Office Technology; Ansley Paige Thomas, Associate in Arts

FROM WILLIAMSTON:

         Christina Danielle Arrington, Associate in Arts; John Austin Bell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Brittany Jeanette Brissey, Associate in Arts; Katie Marie Ferguson, Associate in Arts; Tremaine Cornelius Franklin, Industrial Electronics Technology; Eric Scott Gillespie, Associate in Science; Stephanie Ann Kilgore, Veterinary Technology; Brandi Alexis Mattison, Management; Dennis Brent Sellers, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Joe David Stansell, Mechatronics

OCONEE COUNTY

FROM FAIR PLAY:

         Michael Henry Richardson, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM MOUNTAIN REST:

         Sharon Katherine Davidson, Medical Lab Technology

FROM SALEM:

         Kelley Raigh Addington, Nursing; Jacob Riley Campbell, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tamara Denise Lusk, Early Childhood Development; and Carla Christine Merck, Computer Technology 

FROM SENECA:

         Joseph Young Ballew, CNC Programming and Operations; Jesse Seth Bridgeman, Associate in Arts; Ethan Patrick Churchill, Industrial Electronics Technology; Daniel Casey Brandon Cleveland, Industrial Electronics Technology; Amber Nicole Cubias, Criminal Justice Technology; Matthew Jacob Eder, Mechatronics; Wyatt Jeffery Edgar, Industrial Electronics Technology; Keith Elrod, Computer Technology; Melina Melissa Guerra-Rodelo, Associate in Science; Scott Robert Hollenbaugh, Mechatronics; Toni Nichole Honea, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Jack Wyatt Huskamp, Associate in Science; Chad Leon Morris, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah C Norris, Associate in Science; Christopher Alan Pasheilich, Accounting; Vishvaben Rajeshai Patel, Associate in Arts; Mark Christopher Poleynard, Associate in Science; Braxton Greer Richardson, Welding; Jonathan David Rollis, Mechatronics; Madison Audrey Stroud, General Tech - Pre-Veterinary; Ryan Michael Timmer, Mechatronics; and Jared Reid Whisnant, Associate in Arts

FROM TAMASSEE:

         Vernelle Capps, Management; and Rebekah Carroll, Associate in Science

FROM WALHALLA:

         Jess Lawrence Addis, Mechatronics; Tabitha Leigh Crunkleton, Administrative Office Technology; Landon James Garrett, Industrial Electronics Technology; Tristan Jenning Gordon, CNC Programming and Operations; Kyle David Lemere, Welding; Gladys Laverne McCoy, Administrative Office Technology; Elizabeth Ashley Neal, Nursing; Wanda P. Roach, Administrative Office Technology; Kellie Renee Rose, Associate in Science; Melissa Danielle Smith, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Selena Valdizon, Nursing; Christopher Martin White, Associate in Science; and Laura Christine Ziluck, Medical Assisting

FROM WEST UNION:

         Cynthia Elaine Hopkins, Medical Lab Technology; Molly Megan Lachambre, Associate in Arts; and Angela Kay Orr, Administrative Office Technology

FROM WESTMINSTER:

         Eric S Bolt, Welding; Christopher Lee Chapman, Welding; Brandon Kyle Cobb, Associate in Science; Luther C Cooper, Industrial Supervision Technology; Crystal Michelle Duncan, Accounting; Anna Nicole Glenn, Nursing; Angelica Yaneth Hernandez Tapia, Nursing; Joshua Paul Hilligoss, Computer Technology; Micah Daniel Lee, Associate in Science; Christa Turpin Leroy, Management; Wesley James Moore, Welding; Alexander Robert Morgan, Mechatronics; Wesley Jonathan O'Kelley, Machine Tool Technology; Roger Lee Ruszkowski, Computer Technology; Samuel Jackson Scott, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Logan Marie Taylor, Medical Lab Technology

PICKENS COUNTY

FROM CENTRAL: 

         Johnathan Chad Eric Arnold, Mechatronics; Kadijah Nesha Bradley, Administrative Office Technology; John MacKenzie Cassady, Associate in Science; Jillana Michelle Darby, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Benjamin Tilman Derrick, General Engineering Technology; Tracy Leigh Dodson, Administrative Office Technology; Moriah Lee Gaines, Criminal Justice Technology; Jordan Brooke Gann, Associate in Arts; Maria Ann Gantt, Nursing; Jonathan G Graham, Associate in Arts; Christopher Ray Holder, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Sharayah Leigh Hume, Veterinary Technology; Thomas Weston Kale, Nursing; Conrad Augustus Lay, Associate in Science; Benjamin Robert Malone, Computer Technology; Miranda Rose Oxner, Nursing; Justin David Roberts, Associate in Science; and Nicola Jean Whitelightning, Veterinary Technology

FROM CLEMSON:

         Paul Alexander Bannister, General Engineering Technology; Georgia Paige Dupree, Associate in Science; John Connor Grant, Associate in Science; Gregory Steven Lescallett, Associate in Science; Richard James Perry, Industrial Supervision Technology; Brandon Michael Philbeck, Mechatronics; Erin Sabo Ragan, Nursing; Timothy Becket Roby, Associate in Science; Patricia Margaret Schillaci, Administrative Office Technology; and Kylie Ann Zadrozny, Associate in Arts

FROM EASLEY:

         Eugenia Suzanne Acosta, Surgical Technology; Preston Blake Adams, Mechatronics; Howard Charles Allen, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sarah Elizabeth Barthelmes, Early Childhood Development; Jesus Bautista-Perez, General Engineering Technology; Hope Leanne Bayne, Associate in Arts; Joyce Ann Black, Nursing; Adriane Rose Blalock, Associate in Arts; Derek Robert Boyd, Associate in Arts; Haley Rose Brannock, Associate in Arts; Jaymes Brazeale, Industrial Electronics Technology; William Lake Bruner, Associate in Science; Belinda Brushwood, Veterinary Technology; Truston Lee Carter, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Kerri Ann Caruso, Associate in Science; Brianna Elizabeth Case, Associate in Arts; Michele Costanzo, Management; Lucas Alan Cox, Industrial Electronics Technology; Crystal B Crocker, Management; Kayla Renee Ellis, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; McKenzie Michelle Faulkner, Associate in Science; William Jeffrey Fincher, Industrial Electronics Technology; Michelle Lee Hammond, Computer Technology; Troy Daniel Haynes, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; Olivia Michelle Hill, Associate in Arts; Anthony Donald House, Computer Technology; Karamjeet Kaur, Associate in Science; Cameron Blake Knight, Associate in Arts; Catlyn M LaVigne, Associate in Arts; Austin Joseph Looper, Industrial Electronics Technology; Morgan Elizabeth Looper, Associate in Science; Andrew Tyler Mathis, Welding; Bobby Lane McDonald, Computer Technology; Hannah Nicole McGuire, Associate in Arts; Zachary William Girard McIntyre, Associate in Science; Austin Lee Moore, General Engineering Technology; Austin D Northcutt, Associate in Science; Judy Rebecca O'Shields, Associate in Science; Jessica Lynn Parker, Criminal Justice Technology; William Mark Ravan, Industrial Electronics Technology; Justin Lane Reed, Mechatronics; Zachary Taylor Rhodes, Industrial Electronics Technology; Amy Elaine Ringley, Nursing; Phoebe Anis Siha, Accounting; Brittany Suzanne Smith, Medical Office Specialist; Sarah Elizabeth Stegall, Expanded Duty Dental Assist; Lisa Diane Styles, Medical Office Specialist; Kristin Michelle Verdin, Criminal Justice Technology; and Zachary Warren Zaiger, Associate in Science

FROM LIBERTY:

         Corey James Bouchillon, Welding; Stacia Shanae Brown, Nursing; Brannon Isaac Crumpton, Computer Technology; Miranda Leigh Dalton, Nursing; Heather Danielle Frye, Veterinary Technology; Andre Junior Gambrell, Mechatronics; Emma Lee Goodnough, Associate in Arts; Deanna Renee Gosnell, Management; Joanna Ruth Kindhart, Accounting; Andrea Elaine Long, Practical Nursing; Zachary Randell Nix, General Engineering Technology; Melinda Jaye Owen, Management; Christopher William Powers, Associate in Science; Luke Allen Ramey, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Michelle Renee Zinky, Pre-Pharmacy

FROM NORRIS:

         Rebecca Erin Tapp, Administrative Office Technology

FROM PICKENS:

         Avery Dale Bagwell, Industrial Supervision Technology; Joseph Dale Barton, Computer Technology; Haywood Tyler Brezeale, Industrial Electronics Technology; Myra Courtney Cantrell, Early Childhood Development; Brandon Tyler Collier, Mechatronics; Trent Nevada Couch, Industrial Electronics Technology; Charlesie Alice Dyches, Nursing; Jesse Dalton Evett, Industrial Electronics Technology; Bradley Wayne Gillespie, Mechatronics; Dylan Edward Goodwin, Accounting; Josh Paul Hughes, Radio and Television Broadcasting; Linna Noah, Medical Lab Technology; Haley Rebecca Phillips, Associate in Science; and Kaitlyn Brooke Smith, Nursing

FROM POWDERSVILLE:

         Angelia Lacey Kish, Associate in Science

FROM SIX MILE:

         Daniel Blalock Averette, Mechatronics; Bettie Kathleen Hudson, Associate in Science; and Amanda Christine Rogers, Medical Office Specialist

FROM SUNSET:

         Charles Dwayne Parris, Industrial Electronics Technology

 

OUT OF COUNTY

FROM BEAUFORT:

         Jean Claire Bridgers, Associate in Arts; and Taylor K. Ingram, Associate in Science

FROM BLACKBURG:

         Shelby Morgan Elliott, Associate in Science

FROM BLUFFTON:

         Hector Sabas Mendoza, Associate in Arts

FROM CAYCEE:

         Mary A. Smith, Associate in Science

FROM CHAPIN:

          Emily Laurel Coleman, Associate in Arts; and Cole Jarred Morgan, Associate in Arts

FROM CHARLESTON:

         Maglin B. Keaveny, Associate in Science; and Liam Oliver Price-Tomlinson, Associate in Science

FROM CLINTON:

         Anna Christine Ragin, Associate in Science

FROM CLOVER:

         Evan Lawrence Edmunds, Associate in Science

FROM COLUMBIA:

         Tabari Khalid Abney, Associate in Science; Abigail Ann McCartney, Management; and Sanders Dunklin Sullivan, Associate in Science

FROM ENOREE:

         Dylan Kyle Collins, Mechatronics

FROM FLORENCE:

         Lukas Souza Cremens, Associate in Arts; and Geordie Logan Gaddy, Associate in Science

FROM FORT MILL:

         Garrett Bradley Becknell, Associate in Science; Alissa Jayne Blocker, Associate in Arts; Thuc Ha Minh Bui, Associate in Science; William James Ford, Associate in Science; Tyler Nicholas Tremblay, Associate in Science; and Garion David Wascher, Associate in Science

FROM FLORENCE:

         Britney Michelle Reid, Associate in Arts

FROM GAFFNEY:

         Mary Catherine Trammell, Associate in Arts

FROM GREENVILLE:

         Nathan Ryan Burrell, Pre-Pharmacy; Timothy Joseph Citeno, Associate in Science; Michel Aldrey Cortes, Associate in Science; Travis Mitchell Epps, Associate in Science; Charles B. Greer, Associate in Science; Alexandria Brooks Jackson, Associate in Arts; and Christopher Robert Otto, Nursing

FROM GREER:

         Sydney M Deangelis, Associate in Arts; Ashlee Michelle Green, Associate in Science; Randall Mark Ippolito, Associate in Science; Christopher R. Martin, Associate in Science; Matthew T. Raeckelboom, Associate in Arts; Reagan H. Reini, Associate in Science; and Katherine Jane Wall, Associate in Science

FROM HAMPTON:

         Jesse Van Peeples, Industrial Electronics Technology

FROM HUGER:

         Elizabeth A. Williams, Associate in Science

FROM INMAN:

         Hannah E. Williams, Associate in Arts

FROM IRMO:

         Elise Mariel Watt, Associate in Science

FROM LAURENS:

         Mary B. Boroff, Associate in Arts

FROM LEXINGTON:

         Caroline Suzanne Sox, Associate in Science; and Kathryn Elaine Wyndham, Nursing

FROM LITTLE MOUNTAIN:

         Heath Thomas Lorick, Associate in Science

FROM MONETTA:

         Kerry Wayne Cockrell, Mechatronics

FROM MT. PLEASANT:

         Robert John Stanton, Associate in Arts Matthew and Ryan Wieters, Associate in Science

FROM MYRTLE BEACH:

         Anna Elizabeth Burleson, Associate in Arts

FROM NEWBERRY:

         Carli Elizabeth Ruff, Associate in Science

FROM NINETY SIX (1)

         Kameron Mckenzie Berry, Nursing

FROM NORTH AUGUSTA:

         Allison Calli Hagen, Associate in Science; Alex Kayleigh Joyner, Associate in Science

FROM NORTH CHARLESTON:

         Jessica K. Gregg, Associate in Science

FROM PAULINE:

         Austin Eli Payne, Management

FROM PAWLEY'S ISLAND:

         Taylor V. Weston, Associate in Science

FROM RICHBURG:

         Wilson Lee Alt, Associate in Arts; and Julia Fayette Murray, Radio and Television Broadcasting; 

FROM RIDGELAND:

         Dan Martin McDonald, Criminal Justice Technology

FROM ROCK HILL:

         Cody Michael Deyton, Welding

FROM ROEBUCK:

         Hannah Elizabeth Ksor, Nursing

FROM ST. GEORGE:

         Reese Lanier Westbury, Associate in Science

FROM SIMPSONVILLE:

         Spencer Andrew Hynd, Associate in Science; Caroline Elizabeth Johnson, Associate in Science; Mitchell Reed Lawson, Associate in Science; Mary Beckham Neely, Associate in Science; Alix Dyan Rokop, Associate in Arts; and Abigail Jane Williams, Veterinary Technology

FROM SPARTANBURG:

         James Cameron Thompson, Associate in Science

FROM SULLIVAN'S ISLAND:

         Madeline Katherine Leitch, Associate in Arts

FROM SUMMERVILLE:

         Daniel Joseph Lake, Welding; Cole David Reber, Associate in Science; Scott Daryl Sweatman, Associate in Science

FROM TAYLORS:

         Rodney Hunter Johnson, Associate in Science

FROM TEGA CAY:

         Marshall Garrett Root, Associate in Science

FROM WARD:

         Richard Carl Padgett, Mechatronics

FROM WOODRUFF:

         Eric B. Hair, Associate in Science

Out of State

FROM HARTWELL, GA:

         Kandice Leann Wilson, Associate in Arts

FROM CHARLOTTE, NC:

         Andrew R Walters, Associate in Science

FROM CAMP HILL, PA:

         Austin Jack Carver, Associate in Science

FROM GIBSONIA, PA:

         Anna Kimmich, Associate in Arts

FROM HARKER HEIGHTS, TX:

         Tara Marie Gianopulos, Associate in Arts

FROM GREAT FALLS, VA:

         Alicia Nicole Giezen, Associate in Science

-30-

GE Manager Bernie Anger Addresses Tri-County’s Largest Graduating Class

Read More

Lindsey Montjoy Receives 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award

Read More

Layoff in 2013 Set Tara Williams on Path to Pursuing Degree, She Graduates with 4.0, Financial Stability and Independence

Read More

“Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about the Business Office, but were afraid to ask!” (5/26/2015)

May 26 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (5/29/2015)

May 29 Read more

Commission Board Meeting (6/1/2015)

Jun 1 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (6/5/2015)

Jun 5 Read more

FAFSA Fridays (6/12/2015)

Jun 12 Read more
Contact Us

Rebecca Eidson
Public Relations and Communication Director
864-646-1507
reidson@tctc.edu

Lisa Garrett
Public Relations Associate
864-646-1506
lgarrett@tctc.edu