Accessibility Skip to Content Section
Skip to Footer Section

One Hundred and Eight Students Named to Academic Distinction List for Spring 2021

Press Release                                                                                                                                                                         
Date:
July 12, 2021
Contact:
lgarrett@tctc.edu

One Hundred and Eight Students Named to Tri-County’s

Academic Distinction List for Spring 2021

            PENDLETON --- One hundred and eight students have been named to Tri-County Technical College’s Academic Distinction List for spring 2021.

To be eligible for the Academic Distinction List, a student must be enrolled in six to eleven credit hours for two consecutive terms and earn at least twelve credit hours during the two consecutive terms, with a grade of A in each attempted course.

Based on information at the close of the spring 2021 semester, the following individuals met the requirements for the Academic Distinction List.

Anderson County

From Anderson:

Amber Breigh Ashley, University Studies; Rusty M. Burton, Industrial Electronics Technology; Kara Lee Denman Canter, University Studies; Dillon Camille Finley, University Studies; Halley Nicole Gurley, Nursing; Kara Mikaela Kiser, Veterinary Technology; Desiree Leigh Kurtz, Veterinary Technology; Ellianna Karemy MacDonald, University Studies; Hattia Annacia Marshall, Early Care and Education; Malina R. McCann, Nursing; Reginald Austin Mucci, Nursing; Donna Louise Phillips, Transition Nursing; Anthony Ronald Rowland, Business Administration - Management Emphasis; Judy B. Sinish, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis; Riley Rebecca Sumner, Associate in Science; Emily Jocelyn Truman, University Studies; Jared Chase Whitaker, Media Arts Production; and Joseph D. Williams, Mechatronics Technology

 

From Belton:

Whitner Sloane Bobo, University Studies; Jackson Darby Bryant, Mechatronics Technology; Timothy Russell Dodds, Mechatronics Technology; Jamie Moore Hamilton, Nursing; Jacob Thomas King, University Studies; Talmadge Richard LeCroy, University Studies; and Anna Kaylyn Phillips, University Studies

 

From Honea Path:

Madison Rose Bright, University Studies; and Dehlia Noel Gambrell, University Studies

 

From Iva:

Lillian Dale Locke, University Studies; Madalyn Grace Martin, University Studies; and William David Moore, University Studies

 

From Pelzer:

Gisela Avila-Zea, Nursing; and Bethany Reid Broome, Early Care and Education

 

From Pendleton:

Kathryn Elizabeth Crane, Business Administration - Marketing Emphasis

 

From Piedmont:

Micah Thomas Cash, University Studies; Rachel Michelle Coleman, University Studies; Braidee Rose Hull, University Studies; Rachel Renee Ossman, Administrative Office Technology; John Grayson Porter, Nursing; and Jonah Brian Tollison, University Studies

 

From Starr:

Ashlee B. Fuller, Nursing

 

From Williamston:

Marie Elizabeth Grant, University Studies; Alexa Sha Hall, Associate in Science; Camden Maclane Hays, Nursing; Erik Jacob Howard, University Studies; Kevin Avery Jackson, Mechatronics Technology; and Emily Grayson Rose, Nursing

Oconee County

From Fair Play:

Michael Studley Hospelhorn, Mechatronics Technology

 

From Salem:

Joey Alexander, Technical Operators II; and Amanda Elizabeth Dodge, Nursing

 

From Seneca:

Monique Janette Campbell, Media Arts Production; Olivia Jean Coleman, Nursing; Alisha Joyce Rice, Veterinary Technology; Carol Ann Schrader, Administrative Office Technology; Amelia Hawke Tebalt, University Studies; and Reagan Diane Turner, University Studies

 

From Tamassee:

Kristain Renee Price, Nursing

 

From Walhalla:

Lynn S. Addis, Nursing; Christopher Dean Brewer, Associate in Arts; Gracie Leigh Crenshaw, Criminal Justice Technology; Osvaldo Lima Marana, General Engineering Technology; Raymond S. Olvera, Mechatronics Technology; Kelly Lynne Portillo, Nursing; and Colby Lee White, Mechatronics Technology

 

From West Union:

Sarah Grace Smith, University Studies; and Morgan Claire Wilbanks, Associate in Science

 

From Westminster:

Rhonda Chambers Small, Nursing; and Justin Matthew Tribble, Mechatronics Technology

 

Pickens County

From Central:

Elizabeth Michelle DeRossett, Nursing; Isabella Han, University Studies; Holly Mildred Henry, Associate in Science; and Kyrle Alexander Luth, General Technology - Pre-Pharmacy

 

From Clemson:

Cadence E. Bowen, University Studies; Mary Elizabeth Porter, University Studies; and Angela Jean Willis, Engineering Design Technology

 

From Easley:

Abby Lynne Allen, University Studies; Dennis Robert Black, Nursing; Kingston Lee Cochran, Industrial Electronics Technology; Sierra Jasmine Cring, Nursing; Luke Pearson Dayberry, Mechatronics Technology; Gabriella Grace DiPrima, University Studies; Logan Richard Dumont-Bertel, General Technology - Mechatronics; Lily G. Floyd, University Studies; Elvie Elizabeth Green, Nursing; Marlesia Andoria Hall, Transition Nursing; Audrey Breann Jones, Associate in Science; Olivia Kirkland, University Studies; Brooklin Dale Looper, Nursing; Bryson Ty Nettles, Industrial Electronics Technology; Jasmine Rivers, University Studies; and Jimmie Michelle Trakas, Nursing

 

From Liberty:

Donald Gregory Bradford, Industrial Electronics Technology; and Kylee Marie Randall, Associate in Arts

 

From Pickens:

Erin Haley Doherty, Veterinary Technology; Hunter Dean Nelms, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology; and Amber Lynn Saitta, University Studies

 

From Six Mile:

Troy M. Riddle, Nursing

Out of County

From Donalds:

Wesley Paul Newton, Mechatronics Technology

 

From Fountain Inn:

Ashley Nicole Anderson, Nursing

 

From Greenville:

Salena Bastedo, Nursing; Rachel Anne Brown, Nursing; Rachel Marceline Gutierrez Octavo, Veterinary Technology; and Ricale Antoinette Taylor, Practical Nursing

 

From Greer:

Atticus James Gianelloni, General Technology - Welding

 

From Inman:

Hannah Alizabeth Holliday, Administrative Office Technology - Medical Emphasis

From Lyman:

Ronnie Miranda Massey, Nursing; Theodore Joseph Sulzen, Nursing

From Marietta:

Karlee Rae Underhill, Nursing

From Sumter:

Sarah-Katherine Burke, Nursing

-30-

About Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College, a public two-year community and technical college serving Anderson, Oconee and Pickens Counties in South Carolina, enrolls more than 9,000 students annually and offers more than 70 major fields of study, including computer technology, industrial electronics, mechatronics, nursing, and university transfer programs. Tri-County boasts the highest student success rate among two-year colleges in the state and ranks in the top one percent nationally for successful student transfers to four-year colleges and universities. To learn more, visit tctc.edu.